Botanical Society Committees & Committee Officers for 2012 - 2013

Standing Committees:

BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES (6 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Tom Ranker (2016), President Elect, Chair, ex officio
  • Theresa Culley (2014)
  • Jennifer Richards (2014)
  • J. Chris Pires (2015)
  • George Weiblen (2015)
  • Scott Russell (2016)
  • Liz Zimmer (2016)
  • Marian Chau, Student Representative (2015-two year term following rotation off of Board)
  • Andrea Wolfe (2015), Secretary, ex officio

Other Committees:

ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE
  • David Spooner (2014), Program Director (Chair)
  • Julia Nowak (2015), Student Representative
  • Program Organizer of each Section
  • Chair, Local Organizing Committee
  • Representatives of Other Societies meeting with BSA
COMMITTEE ON HUMAN DIVERSITY
  • Brenda Molano-Flores, (2016) Chair
  • Ann Hirsch (2014)
  • Muriel Poston (2014)
  • Anna Monfils (2015)
  • Juan Zalapa (2015)
  • Ann Sakai (2016)
  • Lavanya Challagundla, Student Representative (2014)
  • James Cohen, Past Student Representative (2014)
  • David Spooner (2014), Program Director, ex officio
  • Pamela Diggle (2015), President, ex officio
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
CORRESPONDING MEMBERS COMMITTEE (Past Presidents)
  • Elizabeth Kellogg (2014), Past President, Chair, ex officio
  • Judy Skog (2014)
  • Steve Weller (2015)
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
  • Linda Graham (2014), At-Large Director - Development, Chair
  • Gregory Anderson
  • Joe Armstrong
  • Janice Coons
  • W. Hardy Eshbaugh
  • Ann Hirsch
  • Phil Lintilhac
  • Amy Litt
  • Chris Piers
  • Peter Raven
  • James Seago
  • Edward Schneider
  • Bill Stern
  • Dennis Stevenson
  • Birgit Spears, Development Director, ex officio
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
EDUCATION COMMITTEE (6 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Phil Gibson, Chair (2015)
  • Christopher Martine (2014)
  • Elisabeth Schussler (2015)
  • Suzann Koptur (2016)
  • David Baum (2016)
  • Alan Bowsher, BSA Student Representative (2015)
  • Pamela Diggle (2015), President, ex officio
  • Andrea Wolfe (2015), Secretary, ex officio
  • Marsh Sundberg (2014), At-Large Director - Education and Editor of the Plant Science Bulletin, ex officio
  • Claire Hemingway, BSA Education Director, ex officio
ELECTION COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Elizabeth Kellogg (2014), Past President, Chair, ex officio
  • Mark Fishbein (2014)
  • Lena Hileman (2015)
  • Brenda Casper (2016)
  • Andrea Wolfe (2015), Secretary, ex officio
FINANCE COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Darleen DeMason (2014), (Chair)
  • Kristina Schierenbeck (2015)
  • Richard McCourt (2016)
  • Morgan Gostel, Student Representative (2014)
  • Amy Litt (2013), Treasurer, ex officio
INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (3 members; 3 year terms)
  • Harry T. Horner (2014), (Chair)
  • Mackenzie Taylor (2014)
  • Jon Giddens Student Representative (2015)
  • Russell Chapman (2015)
  • Larry Hufford (2016)
  • Karl Niklas (2017)
  • Pamela Diggle (2015), President, ex officio
  • Joe Williams (2016), Treasurer, ex officio
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE
  • Kent Holsinger (2015), Chair
  • Kay Havens (2014)
  • Judy Skog (2014)
  • James Cohen (2015)
  • Marian Chau (2015)
  • Krissa Skogen (2016)
  • Benjamin Blackman (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (3 year terms)
  • Qiu-Yun (Jenny) Xiang (2014), Chair
  • William (Ned) Friedman (2014)
  • Jeffrey Osborn (2014)
  • Mitch Cruzan (2015)
  • Michele Dudash (2016)
  • Rachel Germain Student Representative (2015)
  • Sean Graham, BSA Director at large - Publications, ex officio (2016)
  • Judy Jernstedt, Editor, AJB, ex officio
  • Pamela Diggle, Incoming Editor, AJB, ex officio
  • Theresa Culley, Editor, APPS, ex officio
  • Marshall Sundberg, Editor, PSB, ex officio
  • Amy McPherson, AJB Managing Editor, ex officio
  • Richard Hund, AJB Production Editor, ex officio
  • Beth Parada, APPS Managing Editor, ex officio
TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE (5 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Chris Martine (2015), Chair
  • Mike Moore (2014)
  • Norm Wickett (2014)
  • David Tank (2016)
  • Mario Vallejo-Marin (2016)
  • Rob Brandt, BSA Manager Technology Development, ex offico
MERIT AWARDS COMMITTEE (6 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Bruce Baldwin (2014), Chair
  • Susan Kalisz (2014)
  • Allison Snow (2015)
  • Pam Soltis (2015)
  • Pat Gensel (2016)
  • Norm Ellstrand (2016)
  • Pamela Diggle (2015), President, ex officio
BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD COMMITTEE (INCLUDING THE J.S. KARLING AWARD) (10 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Kyra Krakos (2014)
  • Patrick McIntyre (2014)
  • Kate Hertweck (2014)
  • Monica Carlsen (2015)
  • Gabriel Johnson (2015)
  • Amy Parachnowitsch (2015)
  • Mauricio Diazgranados (2016)
  • Megan Peterson (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
CHEADLE AWARD COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Amy Litt (2016) Chair as Chair of D&S Section
  • Jim Cohen (2014)
  • Carrie Wu (2015)
  • Jocelyn Hall (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
DARBAKER PRIZE COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • In partnership with the Phycological Society of America
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
ESAU AWARD COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Nicholas Tippery (2014), Chair
  • Jessica Budke (2015)
  • Chelsea Specht (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
DONALD R. KAPLAN MEMORIAL LECTURE COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms "once established-2013")
  • Darlene DeMason (2014), Chair
  • Cindi Jones (2015)
  • Chelsea Specht (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
MOSELEY AWARD COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Selena Smith (2013), Chair
  • Veronic Di Stilio (2015)
  • Clinton Whipple (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
PELTON AWARD COMMITTEE (3 appointed members; 3 year terms)
  • Ned Friedman (2014), Chair
  • Brigitte Marazzi (2014)
  • Peter Endress (2015)
  • Joe Williams (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio
International Affairs Committee
  • Mark Mort (2015), Chair
  • Alejandra Jaramillo (2014)
  • Natalia Pabon-Mora (2014)
  • Tom Rost (2016)
  • Bill Dahl, Executive Director, ex officio

Publications of the Society:

AMERICAN JOURNAL OF BOTANY

  • Judy Jernstedt, Editor-in-Chief (2014)
    • Book Review Editor, Michael L. Christianson
    • Electronic Publications Editor, Scott D. Russell
    • Special Papers Editor, Darleen DeMason

PLANT SCIENCE BULLETIN


Representatives to Various Organizations:

AAAS COUNCIL AIBS COUNCIL ANNUAL INCORPORATION, STATE OF CONNECTICUT COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY PRESIDENTS

More About the BSA

» A Brief History
» Current Officers
» Past Officers
» Corresponding Members
» Contact Information

About Membership

» Membership Information
» Benefits of Membership

» Join the BSA
» Renew Your Membership

BSA Governance

» BSA Sections
» BSA Committees
» BSA Bylaws
» Sectional Bylaws
» BSA Ethics Statement
carnivorous plants
American Journal of Botany Plant Science Bulletin Careers in Botany BSA Image Collection Carnivorous Plants