BSA Logo
 

Botany 2000!
Oregon Convention Center
6-10 August, 2000   Portland, OR

Systematics Section/American Society of Plant Taxonomists/International Association for Plant Taxonomy
Abstract Index, By Title

Return to:  Botany 2000! HOME or Browse Abstracts in this Section by: AUTHOR KEYWORDS TITLE SENIOR AUTHOR SEARCH
Botany 2000! Summary Table Browse All Conference Abstracts by: AUTHOR KEYWORDS TITLE SENIOR AUTHOR VIEW ABSTRACTS

Abstracts received so far:

  1. Adaptive radiation of elepidote rhododendrons in the post-Miocene Himalaya: evidence from RNA polymerase III intron sequence data. - DENTON, AMY L.* AND BENJAMIN D. HALL.
  2. Additional evidence of monophyly, paraphyly, and polyphyly in genera of Theaceae. - PRINCE, LINDA M.
  3. Addressing and raising new systematic questions in the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) with matK sequence data. - HILU, KHIDIR W.* AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE.
  4. Age and diversification and their implications for historical biogeography of Polemoniaceae. - PORTER, J. MARK* AND LEIGH A. JOHNSON.
  5. Alignment and analysis of noncoding cpDNA sequences: implications of molecular evolution for phylogeny estimation. - KELCHNER, SCOT A.
  6. Amaranthus rudis and A. tuberculatus-- One species or two? - PRATT, DONALD B.* AND LYNN G. CLARK.
  7. Analyzing checklists and using collections data to investigate plant diversity: An examination of five florulas from northeastern South America. - CLARKE, H. DAVID* AND VICKI FUNK.
  8. Arils, wings, and other sneaky things: coming to terms with the Alyxieae (Apocynaceae). - ENDRESS1, MARY E.*, BENGT SENNBLAD 2, RAYMOND W. J. M. VAN DER HAM3, SIWERT NILSSON4, KURT POTGIETER5, LAURE CIVEYREL6, MARK CHASE7, JEFFREY JOSEPH7, MARTYN POWELL7, DAVID LORENCE8, ANTON IGERSHEIM9, AND VICTOR A. ALBERT10.
  9. Artocarpus phylogenetics and AFLP genetic fingerprinting of breadfruit cultivars Artocarpus altilis. - ZEREGA (1,2), NYREE J.CONARD*, DIANE RAGONE (3), AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY (1).
  10. Biogeographic relationships between western North American and Mediterranean floras: insights from molecular phylogenetic studies of tribe Loteae (Faboideae: Fabaceae). - ALLAN, GERARD J.*, ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER, AND WARREN W. WAGNER.
  11. Biosystematics of Harveya Hook.(Orobanchaceae): preliminary studies. - RANDLE, CHRISTOPHER PATRICK.
  12. Botanical informatics and full text indexing, compression, and retrieval. - WILSON, HUGH D.
  13. Campanulaceae systematics based on four chloroplast DNA markers. - OESTREICH, ANDREA*, LINDA A RAUBESON, MARY E COSNER, AND ROBERT K JANSEN.
  14. Carex Working Group, an example of cooperative taxonomy, The. - WILSON, BARBARA L.*, RICHARD BRAINERD, MANUELA HUSO, KELI KUYKENDALL, DANNA LYTJEN, BRUCE NEWHOUSE, NICK OTTING, AND PETER ZIKA.
  15. Chloroplast DNA sequences confirm the placement of Oceanopapaver within the Grewioideae (Tiliaceae or Malvaceae s.l.). - WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.*, KENNETH G. KAROL, AND WILLIAM S. ALVERSON.
  16. Closest living relative to seed plants: insights from four genes and morphology, The. - PRYER, KATHLEEN M.Ý*, HARALD SCHNEIDERÝ, ALAN R. SMITHý, PAUL G. WOLF§, RAYMOND C. CRANFILLý, JEFFREY S. HUNTÝ, AND SEDONIA D. SIPES§.
  17. Confirmation and characteristics of the hybrid origin of Opuntia prolifera through RAPD analyses. - MAYER, MICHAEL S.*, JON P. REBMAN1, AND LAURA M. WILLIAMS.
  18. Congruence and convergence in the moss family Calymperaceae: phylogenetic analysis of two chloroplast genes (rbcL and rps4) and Morphology . - WHEELER, JOHN A.*, DENNIS P. WALL, KIRSTEN JOHANNES, AND BRENT D. MISHLER.
  19. Conservation genetics of Astragalus oniciformis, The. - ALEXANDER, JASON A.*, AARON LISTON, AND STEVE POPOVICH.
  20. Contribution of the lichen symbiosis to the diversification of ascomycetes: A new approach to determining confidence levels for ancestral character states. - LUTZONIÝ, FRANCOIS*, MARK PAGELý, AND VALERIE REEBÝ¥.
  21. Data partition analysis of noncoding sequence evolution in Bontia and Myoporaceae, A. - KELCHNER, SCOT A.*, RANDALL J. BAYER, ROBERT J. CHINNOCK, MICHAEL D. CRISP, AND JUDY G. WEST.
  22. Dipsacales phylogeny based on chloroplast DNA sequences. - BELL, CHARLES D.* AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE.
  23. Does hybridization play a role in the morphological similarity between Physalis arenicola (Solanaceae) and a co-occurring, closely related species? - WHITSON, MARY KATHRYN.
  24. Dung and carcasses, the ultimate habitat within the dung-moss family (Splachnaceae)? Answers from a phylogenetic study based on cp DNA sequence data. - GOFFINET, BERNARD* AND A. JONATHAN SHAW.
  25. Effects of gap characters on sequence-based phylogenetic analyses. - SIMMONS, MARK PITKIN* AND HELGA OCHOTERENA.
  26. Endemic plant families of Madagascar: integrating taxonomy and conservation. - SCHATZ, GEORGE E.1, CHRISTOPHER BIRKINSHAW2, PORTER P. LOWRY II1,3*, FALY RANDRIANTAFIKA2, AND FIDISOA RATOVOSON2.
  27. Estimate of the age of the angiosperm crown group derived from integrated analysis of molecular and paleontological data. - MAGALLóN, SUSANA A.*, MICHAEL J. SANDERSON, JAMES A. DOYLE, AND MARTIN F. WOJCIECHOWSKI.
  28. Evaluation of evolutionary relationships in Anacardiaceae using matK sequence data. - PELL, SUSAN K.* AND LOWELL URBATSCH.
  29. Evaluation of sectional delimitations in Fuchsia (Onagraceae) using chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequence data. - BERRY, PAUL E.*, AUSTIN R. MAST, WILLIAM H. HAHN, AND KENNETH J. SYTSMA.
  30. Evolution of Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae) in Macaronesia based on an analysis of chloroplast and nuclear datasets. - BARBER1, JANET C.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA2, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA3, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN1.
  31. Evolutionary and biogeographic relationships among the wooly-anthered Penstemons (Scrophulariaceae). - DATWYLER, SHANNON L.* AND ANDREA D. WOLFE.
  32. Evolutionary genomic analyses converge on basal angiosperm phylogeny. - BARKMAN, TODD J., JOEL R. MCNEAL, GORDON CHENERY, AND CLAUDE W. DEPAMPHILIS.*
  33. Extinct and extant Hamamelidoideae: phylogeny and character evolution. - MAGALLóN, SUSANA A.
  34. Factors limiting hybridization between Penstemon spectabilis and Penstemon centranthifolius. - CHARI, JEANNIE AND PAUL WILSON.*
  35. Floral diversification and speciation in Sinningieae inferred from phylogenetic analysis of plastid and nuclear cpGS gene sequences. - PERRET, MATHIEU*, ALAIN CHAUTEMS, RODOLPHE SPICHIGER, AND VINCENT SAVOLAINEN.
  36. Floral structure of Amborella, the earliest branching extant angiosperm. - ENDRESS, PETER K.* AND ANTON IGERSHEIM.
  37. Flower morphology and floral ecology of Plumbaginaceae. - NICKOL, MARTIN G.
  38. Fruit dimorphism and dispersal in Pterostegia drymarioides. - MOORE, LAURA A.*, RASHMI PANT, AND STEVE BOYD.
  39. Gaertnera (Rubiaceae): a rapid radiation based on sequence data from three nuclear DNA sequence data sets. - MALCOMBER, SIMON T.* AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG.
  40. Genetic differentiation of rare and common varieties of Eriogonum shockleyi (Polygonaceae) in Idaho using ISSR variability. - SMITH, JAMES F.* AND TERRY A. BATEMAN.
  41. Genetic diversity of a rare buttercup. - MISHKIN, MIRAMANNI, SALLIE J HERMAN*, AND LINDA A RAUBESON.
  42. Genetic relationships and variation in populations of Phlox pilosa and P. divaricata (Polemoniaceae) in the Ozarks. - FERGUSON, CAROLYN J.1* AND BARBARA A. SCHAAL2.
  43. Geographic variation in morphology and pollinator taxa in Macromeria viridiflora. - BOYD, AMY E.
  44. Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase gene in Paeonia (Paeoniaceae): molecular evolution and phylogenetic utility, The. - TANK, DAVID C.* AND TAO SANG.
  45. High levels of genetic variation and multiple origins for newly established populations of Hypochaeris tenuifolia (Asteraceae) on Volcan Lonquimay, Chile. - TREMETSBERGER, KARIN, TOD STUESSY*, ROSE SAMUEL, AND CARLOS BAEZA.
  46. Historical biogeography of Banksia and Dryandra (Proteaceae) in Australia’s Southwest Botanical Province. - MAST, AUSTIN R.* AND THOMAS J. GIVNISH.
  47. Historical biogeography of neotropical Lauraceae. - CHANDERBALI, ANDRE*, HENK VAN DER WERFF, AND SUSANNE S. RENNER.
  48. Homoplasy, polyphyly, and generic circumscription: the demise of the Boutelouinae (Gramineae: Chloridoideae). - COLUMBUS, J. TRAVIS*, MICHAEL S. KINNEY, MARIA ELENA SIQUEIROS DELGADO, AND ROSA CERROS TLATILPA.
  49. Implications of chloroplast DNA variation for the evolution of the Macaronesian Endemic genus Pericallis (Asteraceae, Senecioneae). - PARK, SEON-JOO*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, JOSE PANERO, AND ROBERT JANSEN.
  50. Inference of seed plant phylogeny from multiple chloroplast genes. - GRAHAM, SEAN W*, HARDEEP RAI, PATRICK REEVES, HEATH O'BRIEN, AND RICHARD OLMSTEAD.
  51. Infrageneric classification of Clematis (Ranunculaceae), The. - ESSIG, FREDERICK B.*, JAMES R. GAREY, AND JONATHAN M. SLOMBA.
  52. Insight into the evolution of angiosperms: evidence from matK sequences. - HILU, KHIDIR W*, THOMAS BORSCH2, JENS ROHWER3, CHRISTOPH NEINHUIS2, TRACEY SLOTTA1, BIRGIT GEMEINHOLZER4, MICHAEL WINK4, AND LAWRENCE A. ALICE5.
  53. Integrating ambiguously aligned regions of DNA sequences in phylogenetic analyses without violating positional homology. - LUTZONI, FRANCOIS*, PETER WAGNER, AND VALERIE REEB.
  54. Introgressive hybridization between native and introduced species of Taraxacum. - KIM, KI-JOONG*, GYE-SOOK HA, AND HAE-LIM LEE.
  55. Is Trifolium polymorphum native to North America or introduced? - VINCENT, MICHAEL A.* AND KARA M. SHOCKEY.
  56. ITS sequence variation among climbing snapdragons (Veronicaceae): implications for delimiting genera and evaluating crossing data. - ELISENS, WAYNE*, MIA MOLVRAY, PAUL KORES, AND CLAUDE DEPAMPHILIS.
  57. Jaltomata (Solanaceae) of Costa Rica: species delimitation using morphological and ITS sequence variation. - MIONE, THOMAS.
  58. Justification and methods for incorporating gap characters in sequence-based phylogenetic analyses. - OCHOTERENA, HELGA* AND MARK PITKIN SIMMONS.
  59. Large molecular trnL intron phylogeny of the Gentianales. - POTGIETER, K*, J ROVA, E WALLANDER, V.A ALBERT, AND L STRUWE.
  60. Large-scale phylogeny of flowering plants 1: simple tree-building methods work better. - CHASE, MARK W., VINCENT SAVOLAINEN*, KEI TAKAHASHI, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS.
  61. Large-scale phylogeny of flowering plants 2: the faster the better. - CHATROU, LARS, VINCENT SAVOLAINEN*, MARK W. CHASE, MARTYN POWELL, AND YIN-LONG QIU.
  62. Leaf anatomy of the tribe Coccolobeae (Polygonaceae). - FREID, ETHAN.
  63. Lessons from the Virtual Herbarium. - GUALA, GERALD F.
  64. Long distance dispersal in Melastomeae: from South America to Africa to Madagascar and SE Asia. - MEYER, KARSTEN* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER.
  65. Low-copy nuclear genes for phylogenetic research in the palm family. - LEWIS, CARL E.* AND JEFF J. DOYLE.
  66. Manual of Grasses for North America: Progress Report, The. - BARKWORTH, MARY E.*, KATHLEEN M. CAPELS, AND LINDA A. VOROBIK,.
  67. Micromorphological and cytological patterns among New World species of Ephedra L. (Ephedraceae). - ICKERT-BOND, STEFANIE, M.
  68. Molecular characters in phylogeny reconstruction: A comparison of nucleotide data and chloroplast genome structural changes. - RAUBESON, LINDA A*, MARY E COSNER, ANDREA OESTREICH, AND ROBERT K JANSEN.
  69. Molecular evidence for nunatak survival of the high-alpine plant Eritrichium nanum within the Central Alps. - STEHLIK, IVANA*, JOHANN JAKOB SCHNELLER, AND KONRAD BACHMANN.
  70. Molecular markers in Allium,range of application and taxonomic consequences. - BLATTNER, FRANK R.*, DIRK FISCHER, NIKOLAI FRIESEN, SVEN POLLNER, AND KONRAD BACHMANN.
  71. Molecular phylogenetic evidence for major lineages of helenioid Heliantheae (Compositae). - BALDWIN, BRUCE G.* AND BRIDGET L. WESSA.
  72. Molecular phylogenetic evidence for the origin of Lennoaceae: A case of adelphoparasitism in the angiosperms? - SMITH, R. ALAN*, DIANE M. FERGUSON, TODD J. BARKMAN, AND CLAUDE W. DEPAMPHILIS.
  73. Molecular phylogenetic studies in Carex section Acrocystis (Cyperaceae): evidence from nuclear Adh and ITS genic regions. - ROALSON, ERIC H.
  74. Molecular phylogenetic study of Stephanomeria and related North American genera (Compositae-Lactuceae) based on 18S-26S nuclear rDNA ITS sequences , A. - LEE, JOONGKU*, BRUCE G. BALDWIN, AND LESLIE D. GOTTLIEB1.
  75. Molecular phylogeny and evolutionary trends in Plumbaginaceae JUSS. - UHINK, CHRISTIAN H.
  76. Molecular Phylogeny for Cercocarpus H.B.K. (Rosaceae) using the External Transcribed Spacer of the Nuclear Ribosomal Repeat, A. - VANDEN HEUVEL, BRIAN DAVID* AND C. RANDAL LINDER.
  77. Molecular phylogeny of Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae) and related genera, A. - SENYO, DIANA M. AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN.*
  78. Molecular phylogeny of the subfamily Panicoideae (Poaceae) using ndhF sequences, A. - GIUSSANI, LILIANA M., J. HUGO COTA-SANCHEZ*, FERNANDO ZULOAGA, AND ELIZABETH A. KELLOGG.
  79. Molecular revision of Gastrolobium (Fabaceae: Mirbelieae), using the matK 5' intron, external transcribed spacer and psbA-trnH intergenic spacer. - CHANDLER, GREGORY T.*, RANDALL J. BAYER, AND MICHAEL D. CRISP.
  80. Molecular systematic study of the Prostantheroideae (Lamiaceae), including Chloantheae (formerly Verbenaceae), A. - OLMSTEAD, RICHARD G.*, PHILIP D. CANTINO, BRENDAN LEPSCHI, AND PATRICK A. REEVES.
  81. Molecular systematics of Convolvulaceae inferred from cpDNA sequences. - STEFANOVIC, SASA* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD.
  82. Molecular systematics of Hawaiian Peperomia. - CROSS, HUGH B.* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY.
  83. Molecular systematics of Macleania and Psammisia and their relationship to other members of Vaccinieae. - KRON, KATHLEEN A.*, E. ANN POWELL, AND JAMES L. LUTEYN.
  84. Molecular systematics of Tetraplasandra, Munroidendron, and Reynoldsia sandwicensis (Araliaceae) and the evolution of superior ovaries in Tetraplasandra. - COSTELLO, ANNEMARIE* AND TIMOTHY J. MOTLEY.
  85. Molecular, morphological and biogeographical reassessment of relationships within the Vittadinia group of Astereae (Asteraceae). - LOWREY, TIMOTHY K.*, CHRISTOPHER J. QUINN, RACHAEL K TAYLOR, RAYMUND CHAN, REBECCA KIMBALL, AND JAN C. DE NARDI.
  86. MONOPHYLY OF THE HALIMOLOBINE BRASSICACEAE. - BAILEY†, C. DONOVAN*, ROBERT A. PRICE‡, AND JEFF J. DOYLE†.
  87. Morphological and genetic analyses of Korean Adonis, The. - LEE, NAM SOOK, YOUNGBAE SUH, SUNGHEE YEAU, AND SANGTAE LEE.*
  88. Morphological and microsatellite variation of Mexican diploid wild potato species. - LARA-CABRERA, SABINA I.* AND DAVID M. SPOONER.
  89. Morphological and molecular variation in Helianthemum dumosum (Cistaceae), a rare coastal heathland taxon, and its widespread relative, H. canadense. - GOULD, KATHERINE R.* AND MARK C. TEBBITT.
  90. Morphological evolution and neotropical biogeograpy in Macrocarpaea (Gentianaceae: Helieae). - GRANT1, JASON R.* AND LENA STRUWE2.
  91. Morphological relationships of Taxus canadensis (Taxaceae) in North America and Eurasia, The. - SPJUT, RICHARD W.
  92. Morphological Variation in Mimulus section Diplacus (Scrophulariaceae). - TULIG, MELISSA* AND CURTIS CLARK.
  93. Morphological, cytological, and molecular characterization of the Bromus ciliatus complex (Poaceae: Bromeae). - CAYOUETTE1, JACQUES*, PAUL M. PETERSON2, BRUCE COULMAN3, AND YASAS FERDINANDEZ3.
  94. Multifaceted Heterochrony: Evolution, development, and ecological covariates of leaf morphology in Neotropical ferns. - S‡NCHEZ-BARACALDO, PATRICIA* AND ROBERT P. GURALNICK.
  95. Multigene tree of the Rosales, A. - EVANS, RODGER C. AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.*
  96. Multiple origins of a diploid hybrid species. - SCHWARZBACH, ANDREA E.* AND LOREN H. RIESEBERG.
  97. Multiple origins of parasitism within angiosperms. - BARKMAN, TODD J., JOEL R. MCNEAL, NELSON D. YOUNG, AND CLAUDE W. DEPAMPHILIS.*
  98. Mycotrophic, non-chlorophyllous Voyria placed in Gentianaceae. - STRUWE, LENA* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT.
  99. Nuclear 26S rDNA and systematics of monocotyledons. - ASMUSSEN, CONNY B.*, MARK W. CHASE, AND MICHAEL ZANIS.
  100. Nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region polymorphism and its implications for phylogenetic inference in Pinus subsection Cembroides. - GERNANDT, DAVID S., AARON LISTON*, AND DANIEL PIÑERO.
  101. Objectives and progress of the PhyloCode project. - CANTINO, PHILIP D.* AND MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE.
  102. On the comparative analisys of the Pacific Northwest - Northeast Floras. - DR. BOYLE, TATIANA G.
  103. Oregon Flora Project, The. - SUNDBERG, SCOTT D.
  104. Origin and molecular systematics of the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta (dodder). - MCNEAL, JOEL R.* AND CLAUDE W. DEPAMPHILIS.
  105. Origin of a Rhododendron hybrid in alpine Taiwan: evidence from nuclear and chloroplast phylogeny. - SHIH, BING-LING1,2*, YUEN-PO YANG1, AND SHU-MIAW CHAW2.
  106. Origin of Macaronesian Sideritis L. (Lamiaceae) inferred from sequences of two non-coding regions of chloroplast DNA. - BARBER, JANET C.*, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, KATHRYN TURNER, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN.
  107. Overview of the subfamily Centothecoideae (Poaceae). - SáNCHEZ-KEN, JORGE GABRIEL.* AND LYNN G. CLARK.
  108. Paralogous ITS loci in Mexican red oak species (Quercus section Lobatae) and their implications in phylogeny reconstruction. - VAZQUEZ, M. LUCIA*, JEFF J. DOYLE, AND KEVIN C. NIXON.
  109. Parsimony and likelihood analyses of genes from all three subcellular genomes strongly support major land plant phylogenetic relationships. - NICKRENT, DANIEL L. 1*, CHRISTOPHER L. PARKINSON 2, JEFFREY D. PALMER 2, AND R. JOEL DUFF 3.
  110. Phlox idahonis (Polemoniaceae): Morphologic and molecular approaches to conservation. - SCHULTZ, JOANNA*, LEIGH JOHNSON, AND CAROLYN FERGUSON.
  111. Phylogenetic analysis of Buddlejaceae s.s. inferred from the trnL region of cpDNA, A. - WALLICK, KYLE P.*, MIA MOLVRAY, PAUL J. KORES, AND WAYNE J. ELISENS.
  112. Phylogenetic Analysis of Crescentieae and Tabebuia s.l. (Bignoniaceae). - GROSE, SUSAN O.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD.
  113. Phylogenetic analysis of Gaura (Onagraceae) based on ITS sequence data, A. - HOGGARD, GLORIA, RON HOGGARD, MIA MOLVRAY, AND PAUL KORES.*
  114. Phylogenetic analysis of Hordeumbased on intron sequences of nuclear phospholipase D. - BLATTNER, FRANK R.
  115. Phylogenetic analysis of Iliamna (Malvaceae) using the internal transcribed spacer (ITS). - SLOTTA, TRACEY A. B.* AND DUNCAN M. PORTER.
  116. Phylogenetic analysis of noncoding chloroplast DNA sequences reveals Amborella as basalmost angiosperm. - BORSCH1, THOMAS*, KHIDIR W. HILU2, VOLKER WILDE3, CHRISTOPH NEINHUIS1, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT1.
  117. Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Mimulus and tribe Mimulueae (Lamiales), A. - BEARDSLEY, PAUL M.* AND RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD.
  118. Phylogenetic analysis of the subtribe Caladeniinae (Orchidaceae): Based on ITS sequences, A. - MOLVRAY, MIA*, PAUL KORES, STEVE HOPPER, AND ANDEW BROWN.
  119. Phylogenetic and Biogeographic Analysis of OSMORHIZA (Apiaceae) Based on ITS and ndhF Sequences, A. - YOO, KI-OUG*, P. P. LOWRY, J. L. WALCK, AND JUN WEN.
  120. Phylogenetic and developmental approach to understanding androecium evolution in the subtribe Dichorisandrinae (Commelinaceae), A. - HARDY, CHRISTOPHER R.*, ROBERT B. FADEN, JERROLD I. DAVIS AND DENNIS WM. STEVENSON.
  121. Phylogenetic assessment of Chrysothamnus Nutt. (Asteraceae, Astereae), A. - BAIRD, GARY I.
  122. Phylogenetic implications and comparative utility of 26S and ITS2 sequences in Orchidaceae. - FREUDENSTEIN, JOHN V.*, DIANA M. SENYO, AND MARK W. CHASE.
  123. Phylogenetic investigations of the Ericameria complex (Astereae, Asteraceae). - ROBERTS, ROLAND P.* AND LOWELL E. URBATSCH.
  124. Phylogenetic position of the genus Swertia (Gentianaceae) in the subtribe Swertiinae. - CHASSOT, PHILIPPE.
  125. Phylogenetic position of the north and central american species of Centaurium (Gentianaceae) based on molecular data and chromosome numbers: evidence of an old-world origin. - MANSION, GUILHEM.
  126. Phylogenetic reconstruction of Australian Gnaphalieae (Asteraceae) based on four chloroplast and nuclear sequences, A. - BAYER, RANDALL J.*, DAVID G. GREBER, AND NEIL H. BAGNALL.
  127. Phylogenetic relationship and monophyly of Cupressus and Chamaecyparis (Cupressaceae): molecular and organismal evidence . - LITTLE, DAMON P.
  128. Phylogenetic relationships among genera of the prayer plant family (Marantaceae) based on chloroplast DNA sequence data. - PRINCE, LINDA M.* AND W. JOHN KRESS.
  129. Phylogenetic relationships among eudicots based on a combined data set of four genes: rbcL, atpB, 18S rDNA, and 26S rDNA. - SENTERS1, ANNE E.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS1, PAMELA S. SOLTIS1, MICHAEL ZANIS1, SANGTAE KIM2, JAMES D. THOMPSON1, AND ELIZABETH A. ZIMMER3.
  130. Phylogenetic relationships among the Ashes of the world, Fraxinus (Oleaceae). - WALLANDER, EVA.
  131. Phylogenetic relationships and evolutionary patterns in Bromeliaceae based on ndhF sequence variation. - GIVNISH, THOMAS J.*, KENDRA C. MILLAM, AND KENNETH J. SYTSMA.
  132. Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Melastomataceae. - CLAUSING, GUDRUN* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER.
  133. Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Buxaceae. - VON BALTHAZAR, MARIA*, YIN-LONG QIU, AND PETER K. ENDRESS.
  134. Phylogenetic relationships and diversification of the columnar and globular cacti of Chile (Cactaceae - Cactoideae). - NYFFELER, RETO* AND URS EGGLI.
  135. Phylogenetic relationships and character evolution in Primula L.: Results from ITS sequences. - CONTI, ELENA* AND SYLVIA KELSO.
  136. Phylogenetic relationships between Crataegus and Mespilus (Rosaceae subf. Maloideae) based on rDNA sequence variation. - DICKINSON, TIMOTHY A.1,2*, RODGER C. EVANS2, AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL2.
  137. Phylogenetic relationships in Myriophyllum (Haloragaceae). - MOODY, MICHAEL L* AND DONALD H LES.
  138. Phylogenetic relationships in the Artemisia ludoviciana complex (Anthemidae/Asteraceae). - BATES, PAUL L.*, JAMES R. ESTES, AND LINDA E. WATSON.
  139. Phylogenetic relationships in Lemnaceae Dumortier, the duckweed family. - LES, DONALD H.*, DANIEL J. CRAWFORD, ELIAS LANDOLT, JOHN D. GABEL, AND REBECCA T. KIMBALL.
  140. Phylogenetic relationships of Schefflera and Polyscias: non-monophyly in the two largest genera of Araliaceae. - PLUNKETT, GREGORY M.1*, PORTER P. LOWRY II2, AND JONATHAN M. EIBL1.
  141. Phylogenetic relationships of the tribes Trifolieae and Vicieae (Fabaceae) using sequences of Mendel's stem length gene, Le. - STEELE, K. P.*, L. YANG, M. SABIR, AND M. F. WOJCIECHOWSKI.
  142. Phylogenetic relationships of the Caryopteris-Trichostema complex (Lamiaceae) based on ndhF sequence data. - HUANG, MINGJUAN*, JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN, AND DANIEL J. CRAWFORD.
  143. Phylogenetic Relationships of Cornus L. Inferred from Nuclear DNA Sequences. - FAN, CHUANZHU*, JENNY QIU-YUN XIANG, AND RICHARDSON ADJOA.
  144. Phylogenetic relationships of Tolpis (Asteraceae: Lactuceae) based on ndhF sequence data. - PARK, SEON-JOO*, ELISA KOROMPAI, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, AND ROBERT JANSEN.
  145. Phylogenetic relationships within the enigmatic tribe Justicieae (Acanthaceae). - MCDADE, LUCINDA A.*, THOMAS F. DANIEL, AND KATHERINE M. RILEY.
  146. Phylogenetic studies in the Amygdaloideae (Rosaceae) using ITS and ndhF sequences. - BERGGREN1, SCOTT THOMAS*, SANGTAE LEE2, AND JUN WEN3.
  147. Phylogenetic studies of pea comparing different data sets. - POLANS, NEIL O.*, JEFFERY A. NELSON, AND DAYLE E. SAAR.
  148. Phylogenetic studies of the Cactus genus Mammillaria Haw. using chloroplast DNA sequence data. - BUTTERWORTH, CHARLES A. AND ROBERT S. WALLACE.*
  149. Phylogenetic studies within the genus Ocimum L. (Labiatae) based on ITS sequences of the nrDNA. - WETZEL, SABINE B., ALAN PATON, KONRAD BACHMANN, AND FRANK R. BLATTNER.*
  150. Phylogenetic study of Cymopterus and related genera , A. - SUN, FENG-JIE*, STEPHEN R. DOWNIE, AND RONALD L. HARTMAN.
  151. Phylogenetic study of the genus Wolffiella (Lemnaceae), A. - CRAWFORD, DANIEL J.*, DONALD H. LES, ELIAS LANDOLT, REBECCA T. KIMBALL, AND JOHN D. GABEL.
  152. Phylogenetic utility of plastid ribosomal protein S4 (rps4) in land plants. - CRANFILL, RAYMOND.
  153. Phylogenetics and evolution of Aeonium (Crassulaceae) and related genera on the Canary Islands. - MORT, MARK E.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, PAMELA S. SOLTIS, JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA, AND ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA.
  154. Phylogenetics of Buckleya (Santalaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. - 1LI, JIANHUA*, 2DAVID E. BOUFFORD, AND 2MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE.
  155. Phylogenetics of Byttneria and Ayenia (Sterculiaceae or Malvaceae s.l.): Biogeography and evolution of growth form in a large group of tropical woody plants. - WHITLOCK, BARBARA A.
  156. Phylogenetics of Hibiscus section Furcaria (Malvaceae) based on nuclear Adh and ITS sequences. - SMALL, RANDALL L.
  157. Phylogentic relationsships among genera of the parasitic familiy Rafflesiaceae s.l. based on nuclear ITS and SSU rDNA, mitochondrial LSU and SSU rDNA, atp1, and matR sequences. - BLARER, ALBERT*, DAN NICKRENT, HANS BäNZIGER, PETER K. ENDRESS, AND YIN-LONG QIU.
  158. Phylogeny and adaptive radiation of Salvia pachyphylla (Lamiaceae), The. - TAYLOR, ROBIN MARIE.
  159. Phylogeny and biogeography of Anemone (Ranunculaceae) in the Southern Hemisphere based on molecular data. - SCHUETTPELZ, ERIC J.* AND SARA B. HOOT.
  160. Phylogeny and biogeography of Staphyleaceae (DC.) Lindl. - SIMMONS, SARAH L.* AND JOSE L. PANERO.
  161. Phylogeny and character evolution in Hintonia (Rubiaceae) and related taxa. - OCHOTERENA, HELGA.
  162. Phylogeny and divergence times in Pinaceae: evidence from three genomes. - WANG, XIAO-QUAN, DAVID C. TANK*, AND TAO SANG.
  163. Phylogeny and morphological evolution of Marcgraviaceae: insights from three chloroplast genes. - WERNER, N. MISA* AND ROBERT A. PRICE.
  164. Phylogeny and morphology of Chorizanthe and related taxa (Polygonaceae: Eriogonoideae). - RUSSELL, ADRIENNE D.
  165. Phylogeny of Amaryllidaceae tribe Amaryllideae based on nrDNA ITS sequences. - MEEROW, ALAN W.* AND DEIRDRE A. SNIJMAN.
  166. Phylogeny of Amorpheae (Fabaceae:Papilionoideae) based on DNA sequences from the chloroplast trnK intron, including the matK gene. - MCMAHON, MICHELLE* AND LARRY HUFFORD.
  167. Phylogeny of Azara (Flacourtiaceae). - GABEL, JOHN D.*, DONALD H. LES, W. ALAN CHARLTON, AND ALLEN J. COOMBES.
  168. Phylogeny of Castanea (Fagaceae) based matK sequence data. - STANFORD, ALICE M.* AND CLIFFORD R. PARKS.
  169. Phylogeny of Lentibulariaceae based on sequences of matK and adjacent noncoding regions, A. - MüLLER1, KAI*, THOMAS BORSCH1, LAURENT LEGENDRE2, STEFAN POREMBSKI3, AND WILHELM BARTHLOTT1.
  170. Phylogeny of rice genomes. - SANG, TAO*, SONG GE, BAO-RONG LU, AND DE-YUAN HONG.
  171. Phylogeny of the Celastraceae inferred from morphology and nuclear and plastid loci. - SIMMONS, MARK PITKIN*, VINCENT SAVOLAINEN, CURTIS C. CLEVINGER, ROBERT H. ARCHER, AND JERROLD I. DAVIS.
  172. Phylogeny of the cycads (Cycadales) based on chloroplast DNA gene spacers and ITS rDNA sequences. - BOGLER, DAVID J.* AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA.
  173. Phylogeny of the Ecliptinae (Asteraceae: Heliantheae) as inferred from internal transcribed spacer (ITS) sequences, and the origin of Lipochaeta, A. - CHUMLEY, TIMOTHY W.†*, JOSÉ L. PANERO†, STERLING C. KEELEY‡, AND ROBERT K. JANSEN†.
  174. Phylogeny of the monocotyledons based on ndhF sequence variation, with special emphasis on relationships within and among commelinoids, lilioids, and asparagoids. - GIVNISH, THOMAS J.*, J. CHRISTOPHER PIRES, SEAN W. GRAHAM, KENDRA C. MILLAM, THOMAS B. PATTERSON, TIMOTHY M. EVANS, ERIC H. ROALSON, AND KENNETH J. SYTSMA.
  175. Phylogeny of the Rudbeckiinae (Heliantheae, Asteraceae) based on cpDNA restriction site data and ITS, ETS, and 5’, 3’ trnK sequence data. - URBATSCH, LOWELL E.
  176. Phylogeny of the Urticales based on three molecular data sets, with emphasis on relationships within Urticaceae. - SYTSMA, KENNETH J., JEFFREY MORAWETZ*, J. CHRIS PIRES, AND CLIFFORD W. MORDEN.
  177. Phylogeny of Veroniceae based on ITS-sequence-analysis - A comparison with morphology, biochemistry, and chromosome number. - ALBACH, DIRK C.* AND MARK W. CHASE.
  178. Phylogeny, biogeography and character evolution of Erythronium (Liliaceae). - ALLEN, GERALDINE A.*, DOUGLAS E. SOLTIS, AND PAMELA S. SOLTIS.
  179. Phylogeny, biogeography, and patterns of morphological evolution in Hibbertia (Dilleniaceae). - HORN, JAMES W.
  180. Phylogeny, floral evolution, and patterns of inter-island dispersal in Clermontia (Lobeliaceae) in Hawaii based on ISSR variation. - GIVNISH, THOMAS J.*, GREG BEAN, AND KENNETH J. SYTSMA.
  181. Phylogeny, unequal evolutionary rates, and biogeography in the western North American genus Sidalcea (Malvaceae). - ANDREASEN, KATARINA* AND BRUCE G. BALDWIN.
  182. Phylogeography and character evolution of the genus Penstemon (Scrophulariaceae). - WOLFE, ANDREA D.*, CHRISTOPHER P. RANDLE, AND SHANNON L. DATWYLER.
  183. Phytogeographic “black holes” in southern California botany, a geographic information systems (GIS) model based on herbarium collections of two representative genera, Camissonia and Salvia. - SOZA, VALERIE L. 1*, STEVE BOYD1, AND ANDREW C. SANDERS2.
  184. Phytogeographical analysis and classification of leaf characteristics of Taxus (Taxaceae), A. - SPJUT, RICHARD W.
  185. Plant diversity of the Hengduan Mountain region of China. - REE, RICHARD H.*, MICHAEL J. DONOGHUE, AND DAVID E. BOUFFORD.
  186. Pollen morphology of the genus Adonis L. (Ranunculaceae) in Korea. - LEE, SANGTAE, CHUNGHEE LEE, YOUNGBAE SUH, SUNGHEE YEAU, AND NAM SOOK LEE.*
  187. Polyploid origin of a large clade: Nuclear Granule-Bound Starch Synthase (GBSSI or waxy) gene sequences support a spiraeoid ancestry of the Maloideae (Rosaceae), The. - EVANS, RODGER C.* AND CHRISTOPHER S. CAMPBELL.
  188. Polyploid origin of Eragrostis tef: evidence from the waxy locus. - INGRAM, AMANDA L.* AND JEFF J. DOYLE.
  189. Population genetics of the endiemic species, Penstemon caryi Pennel. - LUTZ, ANDREW W.* AND ANDREA D WOLFE.
  190. Preliminary findings of evolutionary and ecological aspects of cauliflory. - ZJHRA, MICHELLE L.
  191. Preliminary investigation into the origin of the Pale Purple Coneflower, Echinacea pallida (Asteraceae), using allozyme and ISSR markers, A. - HOOPER, ELISABETH A.* AND POLLY HIGGINS.
  192. RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN FESCUE TAXONOMY IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. - WILSON, BARBARA.
  193. Relationship between floral fragrance, phylogeny, and hawkmoth-pollination in Nyctaginaceae, The. - LEVIN, RACHEL A.*, ROBERT A. RAGUSO, AND LUCINDA A. MCDADE.
  194. Reticulate evolution along an altitudinal gradient in Armeria (Plumbaginaceae) inferred from ITS, cpDNA, and morphology. - FUERTES AGUILAR, JAVIER*, BELéN GUTIéRREZ LARENA, AND GONZALO NIETO FELINER.
  195. Revised taxonomic key to the species and varieties of Taxus (Taxaceae), A. - SPJUT, RICHARD W.
  196. Revision of Moisera(Myrtinae: Myrtaceae), A. - SALYWON, ANDREW.
  197. Revision of the Trifolium polymorphum (Fabaceae) species complex, A. - SHOCKEY, KARA M.* AND MICHAEL A. VINCENT.
  198. Seed plant phylogeny: the yew-conifers and a farewell to the anthophyte hypothesis. - KELCH, DEAN G.* AND RAYMOND CRANFILL.
  199. Significance of population size on reproductive success and genetic variability in the Eastern Prairie White Fringed Orchid, Platanthera leucophaea, The. - WALLACE, LISA E.
  200. Sinister speciation: elucidating phylogeny and taxonomy in a cryptic species complex in Polemoniaceae. - JOHNSON, LEIGH A.
  201. Sister group relationships of Fabaceae and Rosaceae: phylogenetic relationships of Eurosids I. - STEELE, K.P.*, E. TIZON, R.C. EVANS, C.S. CAMPBELL, AND M.F. WOJCIECHOWSKI.
  202. Slicing up the Solanums: major lineages and morphological synapomorphies. - BOHS, LYNN.
  203. Solving the riddle of Californian Cuisine: phylogenetic relationships of capers and mustards. - HALL, JOCELYN C.* AND KENNETH J. SYTSMA.
  204. Speciation by allopolyploidy in Castilleja: the case of C. dissitifora. - YOUNG, NELSON D.*, CAROLINE YOON, AND MITRA AZODI.
  205. SPECIES BOUNDARIES IN SPHAEROCARDAMUM (BRASSICACEAE): INTEGRATING MULTIPLE DATA SOURCES. - BAILEY, C. DONOVAN* AND JEFF J. DOYLE.
  206. Stem and nodal anatomy of the tribe Coccolobeae (Polygonaceae). - FREID, ETHAN.
  207. Stem, node, petiole, and leaf anatomy of Coccolobeae (Polygonaceae) and its systematic implications. - FREID, ETHAN.
  208. Supermerous corollas, fleshy fruits, and pantropical biogeography in Anthocleista, Fagraea, and Potalia (Gentianaceae). - STRUWE, LENA* AND VICTOR A. ALBERT.
  209. Systematic implications of seed coat morphology in Cyanea and allied genera of Lobelioideae (Campanulaceae). - BUSS, CRAIG C., THOMAS G. LAMMERS*, AND ROBERT R. WISE.
  210. Systematic study of the North American Yellow Lady's Slipper orchids, A. - MORRIS, JULIE A.* AND JOHN V. FREUDENSTEIN.
  211. Systematics and classification of Hawaiian Sesbania (Fabaceae). - RANKER, TOM A.*, KENDRA A. MINGO, CHRISSEN E. C. GEMMILL, AND WINONA CHAR.
  212. Systematics and evolution of ant-leaves in the genus Dischidia (Asclepiadaceae). - LIVSHULTZ, TATYANA.
  213. Systematics of Aristolochiaceae: Molecular Evidence. - NEINHUIS 1, CHRISTOPH*, KHIDIR, W. HILU 2, AND THOMAS BORSCH 1.
  214. Systematics of Browallia Linnaeus (Solanaceae, Cestroideae), inferences from morphological data. - JENKINS, PHILIP D.
  215. Systematics of Chloris (Chloridoideae; Poaceae) and related genera: evidence from nuclear ITS and chloroplast matK sequences. - ALICE, LAWRENCE A.*, GERASSIMO G. BORNEO, AND KHIDIR W. HILU.
  216. Systematics of Deprea and Larnax (Solanaceae). - SAWYER, NEIL W.*, DONALD H. LES, AND GREGORY J. ANDERSON.
  217. Systematics of Rubus (Rosoideae; Rosaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and chloroplast trnK intron DNA sequences. - ALICE, LAWRENCE A.* AND DUSTIN K. CONOVER.
  218. Systematics, biogeography, and evolutionary trends in the North American species of Froelichia (Amaranthaceae). - MCCAULEY, ROSS A.* AND HARVEY E. BALLARD.
  219. Taxonomic limits and phylogenetic affinities of Saltugilia: molecular and morphological support for generic recognition apart from Gilia. - WEESE, TERRI L.* AND LEIGH A. JOHNSON.
  220. Taxonomic placement of morphologically anomalous genera of Cactaceae subfamily Cactoideae. - WALLACE, ROBERT S.
  221. Teaching, research and collaborative applications of Internet based video conferencing. - WOLF, STEVEN J.
  222. Tectonism and its impact on the biogeography of South America. - DEVORE, MELANIE L.
  223. Testing hypotheses of hybrid speciation in peonies (Paeonia; Paeoniaceae) using the low-copy nuclear gene alcohol dehydrogenase (Adh). - FERGUSON, DIANE M.* AND TAO SANG.
  224. Toward a Phylogeny of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). - BEILSTEIN, MARK* AND IHSAN AL-SHEHBAZ.
  225. Tracing the origin of the Macaronesian endemic genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae). - TRUSTY, JENNIFER L.*, DAVID J. BOGLER, ARNOLDO SANTOS-GUERRA, RICHARD G. OLMSTEAD, AND JAVIER FRANCISCO-ORTEGA.
  226. Tribes and clades within Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae: the contribution of molecular data. - DOWNIE, STEPHEN R.
  227. Untangling the catbriers: phylogenetic studies in Smilacaceae. - CAMERON, KENNETH M.* AND CHENGXIN FU.
  228. Use of nrITS sequence data for phylogenetic analysis of the Lysipomia sphagnophila (Campanulaceae) species complex. - MERMELL, LESLY P.* AND TINA J. AYERS.
  229. Varietal and species relationships of the Silene douglasii complex as delimited by pollen ultrastructure. - THOMPSON, JONATHAN E. AND SUSAN R. KEPHART.*
  230. Vascular flora of the Liebre Mountains, Western Transverse Ranges, California. - BOYD, STEVE.
  231. What is the relationship among Hernandiaceae, Lauraceae, and Monimiaceae, and why is this question so difficult to answer? - RENNER, SUSANNE S.* AND ANDRE CHANDERBALI.
  232. Why so many dioecious species in Siparunaceae (Laurales)? - WON, HYOSIG* AND SUSANNE S. RENNER.
[an error occurred while processing this directive]


Return to:  Botany 2000! HOME Return to TOP SEARCH  ABSTRACTS VIEW ABSTRACTS BSA HOME PAGE