Botanical Society of America

2012 BSA Advisory Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file: AVAILABLE JULY 7, 2012


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
ADVISORY COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, July 8, 20121
1:00 - 3:30 pm
Peppercorn Room
Hyatt
Columbus, Ohio

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Lucinda McDade)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2011 Council Meeting Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Steve Weller)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    B. Past President (Judy Skog)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    C. President Elect (Elizabeth Kellogg)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    D. Secretary (Pam Diggle)* See 2010 Council Meeting Minutes
    E. Treasurer (Amy Litt)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    F. Program Director (David Spooner)* Report in place as of: No File
    G. DAL - Development (Linda Graham)* Report in place as of: No File
    H. Student Representatives (Marian Chau)* Report in place as of: No File
    I. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    J. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Kent Holsinger)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (David Spooner) See Program Director's Reoprt
    3. Committee on Committees (Elizabeth Kellogg) See President Elect's Report
    4. Education Committee (Beverly Brown) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    5. Election Committee (Judy Skog) See Past President's Reoprt
    6. Financial Advisory Committee (Michael Dunn)* Report in place as of: No File
    7. Investment Committee(Jack Horner)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    8. Publications Committee (Theresa Culley)* Report in place as of: No File
    9. Public Policy Committee (Kent Holsinger)* Report in place as of: No File

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Judy Skog)* See Past Presidents Report
    2. Bessey Award Committee (Beverly Brown/Stokes Baker) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    3. Cheadle Award Committee (Bruce Kirchoff) Report in place as of: No File
    4. Darbaker Prize Committee (PSA) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    5. Esau Award Committee (Athena McKown) Report in place as of: No File
    6. Karling Awards Committee (Michelle Barthet) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    7. Merit Awards Committee (Thomas Rost / Ruth Stockey) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    8. Moseley Award Committee (Stefan Little) Report in place as of: No File
    9. Pelton Award Committee (Judy Jernstedt) Report in place as of: No File

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. International Committee (Anitra Thorhaug)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    2. Committee on Human Diversity (Ann Sakai)* Report in place as of: No File (Additional NSF Report)

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Karen Renzaglia) Report in place as of: No File
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Bruce Kirchoff) Report in place as of: No File
    3. Ecology Section (Rebecca Drenovsky) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    4. Economic Botany Section (Allison J. Miller) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    5. Genetics Section (Theresa Culley) Report in place as of: No File
    6. Historical Section(Marissa C. J. Grant) Report in place as of: No File
    7. Mycological Section (Melissa McCormick) Report in place as of: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Brian Axsmith) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    9. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    10. Pteridological Section (Michael D. Windham) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    11. Systematics Section (John Freudenstein) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    12. Teaching Section (Stokes Baker) Report in place as of: No File
    13. Northeastern Section (Mary J. Paoli) Report in place as of: No File

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Steve Weller)* See President's Report
    2. AIBS (Judy Skog)* See Past President's Report
    3. CSSP (Steve Weller) See President's Report

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. Awards
    C. Membership Rates (2013)
    D. American Journal of Botany Rates (2013)
    E. 2013/2013 Budget
    F. Investment Committe funds for special initiatives – concepts
    G. Board Recommendations

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS:

    For the most up-to-date information, please see the Programs At-A-Glance and remember to use the CUSTOME SHCEDULE TOOL!

See you in Columbus!