Botanical Society of America

2011 BSA Advisory Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file: NOW ONLINE


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
ADVISORY COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, 10 July, 2011
1:00 - 3:30 pm
Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
St. Louis, Missouri

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Lucinda McDade)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2010 Council Meeting Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Judy Skog)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    B. Past President (Kent Holsinger)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    C. President Elect (Steve Weller)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    D. Secretary (Pam Diggle)* See 2010 Council Meeting Minutes
    E. Treasurer (Amy Litt)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    F. Program Director (David Spooner)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    G. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    H. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    I. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Kent Holsinger)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (David Spooner) See Program Director's Reoprt
    3. Committee on Committees (Steve Weller) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    4. Election Committee (Kent Holsinger) See Past President's Reoprt
    5. Investment Committee (Jack Horner)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Kent Holsinger)* See Past Presidents Report
    2. Karling Awards Committee (Lucia Lohmann) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Development Committee (Edward Schneider)* Report in place as of: No File
    2. BSA International Committee (Anitra Thorhaug)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    3. Committee on Human Diversity (Ann Sakai)* Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Karen Renzaglia) Report in place as of: No File
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Bruce Kirchoff) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    3. Ecology Section (Rebecca Drenovsky) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    4. Economic Botany Section(Rainer Bussmann) Report in place as of: No File
    5. Genetics Section (Theresa Culley) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    6. Historical Section (Marissa C. J. Grant) Report in place as of: No File
    7. Mycological Section (Melissa McCormick) Report in place as of: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Michael Dunn) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    9. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    10. Phytochemical Section (Lalita Calabria) Report in place as of: No File
    11. Pteridological Section (Michael D. Windham) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    12. Systematics Section (John Freudenstein) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    13. Teaching Section (Stokes Baker) Report in place as of: No File
    14. Tropical Biology Section> (Fabian A. Michelangeli) Report in place as of: No File
    15. Northeastern Section (Nancy N. Williams) Report in place as of: No File
    16. Southeast Section (Lytton Musselman) Report in place as of: No File

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Kent Holsinger)* See Presidents Report
    2. AIBS (Kent Holsinger)* Report in place as of: No File
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) Report in place as of: No File
    4. CSSP (Kent Holsinger) See President's Report
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Alan Prather) Report in place as of: No File

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. Awards
    C. Membership Rates (2012)
    D. American Journal of Botany Rates (2012)
    E. 2011/2012 Budget
    F. Investment Committe funds for special initiatives – concepts
    G. Board Recommendations

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS:

    For the most up-to-date information, please see the Programs At-A-Glance and remember to use the CUSTOME SHCEDULE TOOL!

See you in St. Louis!