Botanical Society of America

2008 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file: [HTML format] - Printable PDF


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, 27 July, 2008
1:00 - 3:00 pm
TBA
Vancouver, BC, Canada

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Pamela Soltis)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2007 Council Meeting Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Pamela Soltis)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    B. Past President (Christopher Haufler)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    C. President Elect (Karl Niklas)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    D. Secretary (Stephen Weller)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    E. Treasurer (Laura Galloway)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    F. Program Director (Karen Renzaglia)* Report in place as of: No File
    G. Council Representative (David Spooner)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Pamela Soltis)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Karen Renzaglia) See Program Director's Reoprt
    3. Archives & History Committee (Shirley Graham) Report in place as of: No File
    4. Committee on Committees (Karl Niklas) See President-Elect's Report
    5. Conservation Committee (Kathryn Kennedy) Report in place as of: No File
    6. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) Report in place as of: No File
    7. Election Committee (Christopher Haufler) See Past President's Reoprt
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Suzanne Koptur)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    10. Publications Committee (Patrick Herendeen)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) See Webmaster's Report

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Christopher Haufler)* See Past Presidents Report
    2. Bessey Award Committee (Gordon Uno/James Wandersee) Report in place as of: No File
    3. Cheadle Award Committee (Cynthia Jones) Report in place as of: No File
    4. Darbaker Prize Committee (Linda Graham) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    5. Esau Award Committee (Kenneth Cameron) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    6. Karling Awards Committee (Bill Dahl) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    7. Merit Awards Committee (Dennis Stevenson) Report in place as of: No File
    8. Moseley Award Committee (Brian Axsmith) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    9. Pelton Award Committee (Ruth Stockey) Report in place as of: No File

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Development Committee (Edward Schneider)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    2. BSA International Committee (Anitra Thorhaug)* [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    3. Committee on Participation of Underrepresented Groups (Muriel Poston)* Report in place as of: No File

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Ted Esslinger) Report in place as of: No File
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Cynthia Jones) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    3. Ecology Section (Diane Byers) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    4. Economic Botany Section (David Spooner) Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    5. Genetics Section (Wm Vance Baird) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    6. Historical Section (Lee B. Kass) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    7. Mycological Section (Darlene Southworth) Report in place as of: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Alexandru M.F. Tomescu) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    9. Phycological Section (Kenneth (Ken) Karol) Report in place as of: No File
    10. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    11. Phytochemical Section (Joyce G. Foster) Report in place as of: No File
    12. Pteridological Section (Michael D. Windham) Report in place as of: No File
    13. Systematics Section (Kathleen Kron) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    14. Teaching Section (James Wandersee) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Fabian A. Michelangeli) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    16. Northeastern Section (Larry Klotz) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    17. Pacific Section (Nancy Morin) Report in place as of: No File
    18. Southeastern Section (Lytton Musselman) Report in place as of: No File

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Pamela Soltis)* See Presidents Report
    2. AIBS (Kent Holsinger)* Report in place as of: No File
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) [HTML format] Report in place as of: 18-Oct-13
    4. CSSP (Christopher Haufler) See Past President's Report
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Larry Skog) Report in place as of: No File

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $35,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2009)
    D. American Journal of Botany Rates (2009)
    E. 2008/2009 Budget
    E. BSA Graduate Student Research Award
    F. By-laws reccomendations
    G. Executive Committee Recommendations
    H. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS:

    For the most up-to-date information, please see the CONFERENCE ABSTRACT SITE AND CUSTOME SHCEDULE TOOL