Botanical Society of America

2007 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently - 33 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2007 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, 8 July, 2007
1:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Williford A
Chicago, Illinois

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Christopher Haufler)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2006 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Christopher Haufler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    B. Past President (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    C. President Elect (Pamela Soltis)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    D. Secretary (Stephen Weller)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    E. Treasurer (Kent Holsinger)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    F. Program Director (Karen Renzaglia)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    G. Council Representative (Pam Diggle)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Christopher Haufler)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Karen Renzaglia) [same as above] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Archives & History Committee (Shirley Graham) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    4. Committee on Committees (Pamela Soltis) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    5. Conservation Committee (Kathryn Kennedy) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    6. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    7. Election Committee (Edward Schneider) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Suzanne Koptur)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    10. Publications Committee (Patrick Herendeen)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    2. Bessey Award Committee (Gordon Uno/James Wandersee) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Cheadle Award Committee (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    4. Darbaker Prize Committee (Martha Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    5. Esau Award Committee (Uwe Hacke) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    6. Karling Awards Committee (Wanda Lovan) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Merit Awards Committee (Dick Olmstead) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    8. Moseley Award Committee (Pat Gensel) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    9. Pelton Award Committee (Ann Hirsch) [no award] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Development Committee (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    2. BSA International Committee (Anitra Thorhaug)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Ted Esslinger) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    3. Ecology Section (Janice Coons) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    4. Economic Botany Section (David Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    5. Genetics Section (Randall Small) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    6. Historical Section (Lee B. Kass) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    7. Mycological Section (Darlene Southworth) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Kevin Boyce) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    9. Phycological Section (Kenneth (Ken) Karol) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    10. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    11. Phytochemical Section (Tadeusz Aniszewski) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    12. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    13. Systematics Section (Kathleen Kron) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    14. Teaching Section (James Wandersee) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Fabian A. Michelangeli) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    16. Northeastern Section (Larry Klotz) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13
    17. Pacific Section (Nancy Morin) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    18. Southeastern Section (Lytton Musselman) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Christopher Haufler)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    2. (Kent Holsinger)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. CSSP (Edward Schneider) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 DOC: 18-Oct-13

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $35,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2008)
    D. American Journal of Botany Rates (2008)
    E. 2007/2008 Budget
    F. Executive Committee Recommendations
    G. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: