Botanical Society of America

2005 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 55 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2005 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 14, 2004
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
406/Hilton
Austin, Texas

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Allison Snow)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2004 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    B. Past President (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    C. President Elect (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    D. Secretary (David Spooner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    E. Treasurer (Kent Holsinger)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    G. Council Representative (Pam Diggle)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] [EXCEL spreadsheet of hits] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Linda Graham)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [same as above] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    3. Archives & History Committee (Shirley Graham) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Committee on Committees (Edward Schneider) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Conservation Committee (Nancy Morin) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    6. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Election Committee (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Ruth Stockey* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Publications Committee (Patrick Herendeen)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Linda Graham)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Richard McCourt) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Esau Award Committee (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Lynn Bohs) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Frank Ewers) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Sarah Hake) [no award] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Centennial Planning Committee (Harry (Jack) Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Ecology Section (Janice Coons) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Economic Botany Section (David Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Historical Section (Lee B. Kass) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Paleobotanical Section (Michael Dunn) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    8. Phycological Section (Martha Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    10. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    12. Teaching Section (Beverly Brown) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    13. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    14. Northeastern Section (Frank Knight) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    15. Pacific Section (Nancy Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    16. Southeastern Section (Lytton Musselman) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Allison Snow)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    2. AIBS (Allison Snow)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. CSSP (Allison Snow) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Larry Skog) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $25,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2006)
    D. 2005/2006 Budget
    E. Executive Committee Recommendations
    F. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: