Botanical Society of America

2004 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 55 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2004 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 1, 2004
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Cliff Lodge, Superior B
Snowbird, Utah

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Linda Graham)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2003 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    B. Past President (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    C. President Elect (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    D. Secretary (David Spooner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] [EXCEL spreadsheet of hits] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Linda Graham)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Committee on Committees (Allison Snow) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Conservation Committee (Nancy Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Election Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    8. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Don Hauber)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Publications Committee (Andrea Schwarzbach)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Debabish Bhattacharya) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. Esau Award Committee (Dennis Stevenson) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Campbell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Stephen E. Scheckler) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Darlene Southworth) [no award] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Centennial Planning Committee (Harry (Jack) Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Economic Botany Section (David M. Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Paleobotanical Section (Lisa Boucher) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Phycological Section (Martha E. Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    8. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    9. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Teaching Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    12. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    13. Northeastern Section (Nancy N. Williams) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    14. Pacific Section (Nancy R. Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. CSSP (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Natural Science Collections Alliance (NSCA) (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $25,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2005)
    D. 2004/2005 Budget
    E. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: