Botanical Society of America

2003 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 61 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2003 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, July 27, 2003
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Adam’s Mark, De Tonti Room
Mobile, Alabama

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Scott Russell)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2002 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    B. Past President (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    C. President Elect (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    D. Secretary (Jenny Richards)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Scott Russell)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Archives and History Committee (Ronald Stuckey) Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    4. Committee on Committees (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Conservation Committee (Tom Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Education Committee (Rob Reinsvold) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Election Committee (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Don Hauber)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Publications Committee (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Robert Bell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Esau Award Committee (Geeta Bharathan) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Haufler) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Kathleen Pigg) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Elliot Meyerowitz) [no award] [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. Search Committee for Editor-In-Chief, American Journal of Botany (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Centennial Planning Committee (Judy Jernstedt)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. AABGA and BSA Collaboration (Jack B. Fisher) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Economic Botany Section (David M. Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Historical Section (Lee Kass) Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Mycological Section (Awaiting New Spores) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Kathleen B. Pigg) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Phycological Section (Martha E. Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Phytochemical Section (New Chair) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    12. Pteridological Section (Thomas A. Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    13. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    14. Teaching Section (Tim Gerber) Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    16. Midcontinent Section (???) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    17. Northeastern Section (Joanne Tow) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    18. Pacific Section (Dieter Wilkin) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    19. Southeastern Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel)* Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. CSSP (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Natural Science Collections Alliance (NCSA) (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    5. National Research Council Commission on Life Sciences Board of Basic Biology (Jenny Richards) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. 2003/2004 Budget
    C. FAC $15,000 special initiatives – concepts
    D. Election of Council Representative
    E. Evolution Statement [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: No File
    F. Awards
    G. AJB Contract & Electronic Submission

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: