Botanical Society of America

2002 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 43 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2002 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 4, 2002
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Lowell, B1-A

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Judy Jernstedt)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2001 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    B. Past President (Pat Gensel) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    C. President Elect (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    D. Secretary (Jenny Richards) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    G. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    H. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    I. Webmaster (Scott Russell)* Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    J. Business Office (Joe Armstrong, Johanne Strogan)*

  4. DISCUSSION SESSION
    A. Strategic Plan
    B. Move to Missouri Botanical Garden, staffing
    C. What else could the BSA be offering to its members?
    D. BSA Centennial, 2006

  5. BUSINESS SESSION: Council plus Representatives review business items following format below. Note: All reports are available electronically at http://www.botany.org/bsa/membership/council2002/ prior to the Council meeting. Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to ones indicated by a * and ones with specified action items, followed by the remaining ones.

  6. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Judy Jernstedt)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Archives and History Committee (Ronald Stuckey) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Committee on Committees (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Conservation Committee (Tom Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Education Committee (Rob Reinsvold)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    7. Election Committee (Pat Gensel)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Kathleen Shea)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Publications Committee (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Webpage Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Pat Gensel) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Louise Lewis) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Esau Award Committee (Jeff Carmichael) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Gene Mapes) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Haufler) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Bill Stein) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. Centennial Planning Committee (Judy Jernstedt)
    2. Membership Tiers Committee (Scott Russell)*

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. Economic Botany Section (Felix G. Coe) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    6. Historical Section (Laurence J. Dorr) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    7. Mycological Section (David S. Hibbett) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Kathleen B. Pigg) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    9. Phycological Section (Louise A. Lewis) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    10. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    11. Phytochemical Section (James W. Wallace) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    12. Pteridological Section (Thomas A. Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    13. Systematics Section (J. Mark Porter) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    14. Teaching Section (Henri Maurice) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Susanne Renner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    16. Midcontinent Section (Robert S. Wallace) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    17. Northeastern Section (Victor G. Soukup) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    18. Pacific Section (Dieter Wilkin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    19. Southeastern Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Patrick Herendeen) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel) Last modified: PDF: No File DOC: No File
    3. CSSP (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    4. ASC (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  7. Old Business

    1. Proposed name changes for Ecology Section (carried over from 2001)
    2. E-mails from BSA, e-mail discussions
    3. Other?

  8. New Business

    1. Section allocation proposal (Joe Armstrong) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC
    2. Daniller and Co. proposal (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC DOC: 18-Oct-13 16:18 UTC

  9. Council Only
    1. Revisit Action Items and vote

  10. Adjournment


REMINDERS: