Physiological Section Li-COR Prize

Award Recipients:

2013 Li-COR prize, presentation - Samuel Del Rio, California State University - Bakersfield, for the paper “Hydraulic conductance is coordinated at the leaf and stem levels among chaparral shrubs” Co-authors: Christine Hluza, Evan D. MacKinnon, Jeffrey Parker and R. Pratt


2012 Li-COR prize, presentation - Matthew Ogburn, Brown University - Advisor, Dr. Erica Edwards, for the paper “Anatomy of leaf succulence in the clade Portulacineae + Molluginaceae: evolutionary jumps into novel phenotypic space” Co-author: Erica Edwards

2012 Li-COR prize, poster - Robert “Berto” Griffin-Nolan, Ithaca College - Advisor, Dr. Peter Melcher, for the paper “The role of green light in photosynthesis in Bryophytes and higher plants” Co-authors: Peter Melcher and Benjamin Rosen


2011 Li-COR prize, presentation - Alexander J. Eilts, University of Minnesota, for the talk “An early look at the transport of mineral resources inthe clonal forb Fragaria vesca L.."

2011 Li-COR prize, poster - Mitchell Hall, Frostburg State University, for the poster “The effectiveness of tomato plants (Solanum lycopersicum) modified with a Hessian fly-responsive(Hfr) gene against phloem-feeding and chewing insects." Co-authors: Sunshine Brosi and David Puthoff.


2010 Li-COR prize - Mark E. De Guzman, California State University, Bakersfield, for the talk “Leaf and canopy level carbon assimilation rates of post-fire resprouting chaparral shrub species that display different life history types." Co-authors: M.F. Tobin, A. L. Jacobsen, H. P. O'Mara and R. B. Pratt.


2009 Li-COR prize - Nicholas E. Buckley, University of Tennessee, for the talk “Tradeoffs between growth and reproduction in the dioecious shrub Ilex glabra." Co-author: G. Avila-Sakar.


2008 Li-COR prize - Uromi Manage Goodale, Yale University, for her talk “Physiological acclimation of pioneer species to changing light environments." Her co-authors were Graeme P. Berlyn, Mark S. Ashton, and Kushan U. Tennakoon.


2007 Li-COR prize - Jason Kilgore, of Michigan State University, for his poster “Influence of cold tolerance on upper elevation range limits in isolated mountain islands Ponderosae" His co-author was Frank W. Telewski.


2006 Li-COR prize - Erika Sudderth, for her talk “Physiological performance of C3, C4, and intermediate Flaveria species in the Tehuaca?Ln Valley of Mexico." Her co-author was Noel M. Holbrook.


2005 Li-COR prize - Claudia Paredes López, Instituto de Ecología
For her talk “Is there predawn disequilibrium between plant and soil water potentials in the mangrove Laguncularia racemosa?" Her co-author was Jorge Lopez-Portillo.


2004 Li-COR prize
Daniel Johnson , Wake Forest
For his talk “Chlorophyll florescence in cotyledons and primary needles of a high-altitude confier." His co-authors were Thomas Vogelman and William Smith.


2003 Li-COR prize
Katherine McCullough, University of Utah
For her talk "Do plants comply with Murray's Law?" Her co-author was John S. Sperry.


2001 Li-COR prize - Tara Lin Greaver, University of Miami
For her paper "The effects of reflected light on the anatomy and photosynthesis of Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. BR. (Convolvulaceae), a tropical sand dune vine."


2000 Li-COR prize - Suneetha Alokam, University of Calgary
For the talk co-authored with Chandanda Chinnappa and David Reid entitled, "Red/Far red light-mediated shade avoidance stem elongation response and anthocyanin accumulation in alpine and prairie ecotypes of Stellaria longipes."


1998 Li-COR prize - Stephen Witzig, Salisbury State University
For his talk entitled "A microbial symbiont used to alter the nutritional quality of plants."

Tissue Culture Prize - Katie A. Gustavsen, University of Delaware
For her paper entitled "Genetic transformation of Atriplex triangularis (seaside greens) using Agrobacterium tumefaciens and the p35 GUSint Ti plasmid."


1997 Li-COR prize - Jaren I. Madden, University of Connecticut, Storrs
For her talk with Cynthia S. Jones entitled "Characterization of somatic embryogenesis response of Pelagonium species to exogenous cytokinens."


1996 Li-COR prize - Edward M. Doran
For his paper with Rose Cattolico entitled "Photoregulation of chloroplast gene expression in Heterosigma carterae."


1994 Li-COR Prize - Michael R. Bynum, University of Wyoming, Laramie
For his paper entitled, "Rapid and reversible floral movements in artic gentians: Benefits for male and female fitness in an alpine environment."


1991 DNA Plant Technology, Inc. Prize - Xianggan Li
For the paper "Culture and salt tolerance of protoplasts from the halophyte Sporobolus virginicus."


1983 Best Student Paper - Mr. Randy D. Allen, Texas A & M
For his his paper entitled "Effects of metabolic inhibitors and growth regulators on storage protein mobilization in sunflower cotyledons."

1981 - Pete O. Council, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
For his paper entitled, "The control of growth in carrot cell suspension cultures."


1979 - David D. Biesboer, Indiana University
For his paper entitled "Production of sterols by callus cultures of Euphorbia tirucalli L."


1977 - S. G. Pallardy
For his papers entitled, "Early root and shoot growth of rooted tip cuttings of four Populus clones," and "Leaf resistance and leaf water potential of four Populus clones."

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award