Genetics Section Student Travel Awards

Award Recipients:

2013
Daniel Gates, University of Nebraska - Advisor, Dr. Stacey Smith, for the paper “Anthocyanin regulating MYB transcription factor evolution in four Solanaceous species” Co-author: Stacey Smith

Christine McAllister, Saint Louis University - Advisor, Dr. Allison Miller, for the paper “Environmental Correlates of Cytotype Diversity in Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)” Co-authors: Russell Blaine, Paul Kron, Brent Bennett, Anna Glotzbach, Jennifer Kidson, Heidi Garrett, Blanda Matzenbacher and Allison Miller


2012
Michael McKain, University of Georgia - Advisor, Dr. Jim Leebens-Mack, for the paper “The effect of paleopolyploidy on genome evolution in Agavoideae” Co-authors: Norman Wickett, Yeting Zhang, Saravanaraj Ayyampalayam, Richard McCombie, Mark Chase, Joseph Pires, Claude dePamphilis and Jim Leebens-Mack

Travis Lawrence, CSU Sacramento - Advisor, Dr. Shannon Datwyler, for the paper “Testing the hypothesis of allopolyploidy in the origin of Penstemon azureus (Plantaginaceae)” Co-author: Shannon Datwyler


2011
Ari Novy, Rutgers University - Advisor, Dr. Jean Marie Hartman - Botany 2011 presentation: "Genetic Variation of Spartina alterniflora Loisel. in the New York Metropolitan Area and Its Relevance for Marsh Restoration." Co-authors, Peter E. Smouse, Jean Marie Hartman, Lena Struwe, Joshua Honig, Chris Miller, and Stacy Bonos

Sean Ryan, San Diego State University - Advisor, Dr. Michael G. Simpson - Botany 2011 presentation: "Molecular Phylogenetic Relationships and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza." Co-author, Michael G. Simpson


2009
Susann Wicke, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria - Advisor, Dr. Dietmar Quandt & Dr. Gerald Schneeweiss - Botany & Mycology 2009 presentation: "From the exception to the rule: the re-arrangement(s) of the nuclear ribosomal DNA in land plants.."


2008
Aaron Duffy, Utah State University, Logan, UT - Advisor, Dr. Paul G. Wolf - Botany 2008 presentation: "Conservation of selection on matK in ferns following an ancient loss of the trnK intron by genome inversion."

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award