Ecological Section Best Student Presentation & Poster Awards

Each year the Ecological Section of the Botanical Society offers an award for the best student presentation at the annual meetings. A judging committee evaluates each student presentation and selects a winner based on the quality of the work and the presentation. The recipient of the award receives a certificate, a cash award, and is a guest of the Ecological Section at the BSA banquet.

Award Recipients:

2013
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR

Jenna Annis, Eastern Illinois University, for the paper “Seed Ecology of Federally Threatened Pinguicula ionantha (Godfrey's Butterwort)” Co-authors: Jennifer O'Brien, Janice Coons, Brenda Molano-Flores and Samantha Primer
Nia Johnson, Howard University, for the poster “Herbivory Response of Murgantia histrionica to a Ni-hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale” Co-authors: Chandler Puritty, and Mary McKenna
Chandler Puritty, Howard University, for the poster “Herbivory Response of Murgantia histrionica to a Ni-hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale” Co-authors: Nia Johnson, and Mary McKenna


GRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR
Ian Jones, Florida International University, for the paper “Temporal and developmental changes in extrafloral nectar production in Senna mexicana var. chapmanii: is extrafloral nectar an inducible defense?


BEST STUDENT POSTER, Sponsored by LI-COR
Jordan Ahee , Trent University, for the poster “Evidence of restricted pollen dispersal in Typha latifolia” Co-authors: Marcel Dorken and Wendy Van Drunen


2012
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR
Megan Ward, SUNY Plattsburgh, Advisor, Christopher Martine, for the paper “Establishment of new regional herbarium leads to more than 100 new flora atlas records for New York State.” Co-author: Christopher Martine.

Jenna Annis and Jennifer O’Brien, Eastern Illinois University, Advisor, Janice Coons, for the paper “Breaking seed dormancy of Penstemon tubiflorus.” Co-authors: Janice Coons and Nancy Coutant.

GRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR
Roxanneh Khorsand Rosa, Florida International University, Advisor Suzanne Koptur, for the paper “Floral biology and pollination of an agroforestry palm, Mauritia flexuosa: why field observations are not enough!.” Co-authors: Reinaldo Imbrozio Barbosa and Suzanne Koptur.

Dan Park, University of California, Davis, Advisor Daniel Potter, for the paper “Weed profiling: a molecular phylogenetic approach to Darwin’s Naturalization Hypothesis.” Co-author: Daniel Potter.

BEST STUDENT POSTER, Sponsored by LI-COR
Jennifer Murphy, John Carroll University, Advisor, Rebecca Drenovsky, for the poster, “Early life history traits in globally invasive and non-invasive Rosa congeners.” Co-authors: Lindsay Bernhard, Maria Loya, Rachael Glover and Rebecca Drenovsky.


2011
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR
Brandi Cannon, Ohio State University, Advisor, Christopher Randle, for the paper “Presentation, aroma, and flavor: Investigation of host cues in the orientation and establishment of Phoradendron serotinum (Viscaceae).” Co-authors: Jessica Garrison, James Sopas, Timothy Verastegui and Christopher Randle.

GRADUATE STUDENT PRESENTATION AWARD, Sponsored by LI-COR
John Stanton-Geddes, University of Minnesota Advisor, Ruth Shaw, for the paper “Ecological and genetic contributions to range limits in Chamaecrista fasciculata.” Co-authors: Peter Tiffin and Ruth Shaw.

BEST STUDENT POSTER, Sponsored by LI-COR
Steven Callen, of Saint Louis University, Advisor, Allison Miller for the poster, “Assessing the environmental niches of native and introduced Pueraria montana (kudzu).” Co-authors: Jason Knouft and Allison Miller.


2010
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Amy Davidson, from the Kansas State University, for the paper “Invasive species demonstrate higher phenotypic plasticity but native species have greater resilience to worsening conditions.” Co-author, Adrienne B. Nicotra.

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Amy Campbell, of Ohio State University, for her poster, “Fitness-Related Traits of Cultivated vs. Wild Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum): Implications for Widespread Planting of Biofuel Cultivars.” Co-author, Allison Snow.


2008
BEST STUDENT POSTER
Iman Sylvain, of Howard University, for her poster, “Comparison of Seedling Fitness in the Hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale Waldst and Kit. (Brassicaceae) in Soils With and Without Nickel.”


2007
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Teresa M. Woods, from the Kansas State University, for the paper “Multiple reproductive modes contribute to fitness homeostasis of the invasive Lespedeza cuneata (Fabaceae)” Co-authors were David C. Hartnett and Carolyn J. Ferguson.

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Mauricio Diazgranados, of Saint Louis University for the poster “Testing the conservatism of the ecological niche of the Espeletia complex


2006
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Cristina Aragón, of Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, for the paper “Relationship between physiological status and fitness-related traits in a semi-arid specialist, Helianthemum squamatum, in two contrasting scenarios

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Jessica Rabenold, of University of Missouri-Columbia for the paper “Friend or foe: effects of ants on fitness of an alpine wildflower, Polemonium viscosum


2005
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
John Geiger, Florida International University
For his paper “Breeding system investigation of the endangered vine Ipomopa microdactyla Griseb

Yvonne C. Davila, University of Sydney
For her paper “Does geographic, annual and diurnal variation in pollinator visitation define a generalist-pollinated plant?” Co-author was Glenda M. Wardle.

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Christopher Martine, University of Connecticut
For his poster “Predicting the next woody invasives in New England: A model-based approach to identifying future threats.” Co-authors were Patrick M. Herron, Andrew M. Latimer, Stacey A. Leicht, and Eric S. Mosher.


2004
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Sally Chess, San Francisco State University
For her paper "Evidence for pollinator-mediated selection in Linanthus dichotomous". Her co-authors were Robert A. Rugoso and Gretchen LeBuhn.

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Hester Bell, Rancho Ana Botanical Garden
For her poster “Population genetics of Swallenia alexandrae (Poaceae), the Eureka Valley Dunes Grass.” Her co-authors were E. Friar and J. T. Columbus.


2003
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Jenise Snyder from Florida International University
For her paper "Spikelet phenology and floral compatibility of sawgrass, Cladium jamaicense (Cyperaceae) in the south Florida Everglades". Her co-author was Jennifer Richards.

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Christina Coleman, Auburn University
For her poster "Herbivore defenseas an explanation for hyper accumulation: Relative heavy metal toxicity to diamond back moth (Plutella xylostella)." Her co-author was Robert Boyd.


2001
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Radika Bhaskar, Stanford University
For her paper "Responses of hydraulic traits to light and water availability in a California chaparral shrub." David Ackerly was co-author;

Nicole Sudler, University of Kentucky, Lexington
For her paper "Phenotypic selection on sexual reproduction vs. clonal expansion in five populations of Viola blanda."

BEST STUDENT POSTER
Priscilla Callahan, University of Oklahoma
For her poster "The effects of mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) encroachment on species diversity and composition of a mixed grass prairie." Bruce Hoagland and Phillip Crawford were co-authors.


1999
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION - Jochen Schenk

BEST STUDENT POSTER - Bruce Robart


1997
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION - Mary N. Puterbaugh from the University of Missouri
For her paper, entitled "The role of ants as floral visitors in the alpine."


1996
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
James Robert Bier from Indiana University
Received an award for his paper entitled "Influence of fungal endophytes on the demography of two woodland grasses: effects of light, water, and nutrient stress." This work was supervised by Dr. Keith Clay.

Carolyn Howes Kelffer, from Ohio University
For her paper entitled "Seed germination, survival, biomass allocation, and salt accumulation of five inland halophyte species." The work was supervised by Dr. Irwin Ungar.


1994
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Andrea L. Case of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro
The paper was entitled "Manipulation of grandparental temperature and parental flowering time." Co-authors were Elizabeth Lacy and Robin Hopkins.


1990
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Paul Bradley of the University of South Carolina
For his paper, "Effects of salinity on the kinetics of NH4 uptake in Spartinaalterniflora."


1989
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Martha R. Weiss, University of California, Berkeley
For her paper, "Floral color change and maintenance of older flowers: an experimental evaluation of their roles in pollinator visitation."


1988
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Susan A. Langevin of Louisiana State University
For her paper, "Hybridization between red rice and cultivated rice (Oryza sativa)."


1983
BEST STUDENT PRESENTATION
Candace Galen from the Botany Department at the University of Texas
For her paper, entitled "Ants, bumblebees, and seed production in floral scent morphs of Polemonium viscosum." It examined the effects of pollinators and floral predators on seed production of sweet and skunky morphs of P. viscosum at two altitudes in alpine communities in Colorado.

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award