Developmental & Structural Section Student Travel Awards

Award Recipients:

2014
Italo Antonio Cotta Coutinho, Universidade Federal de Vicosa - Advisor, Renata Maria Strozi Alves Meira - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Diversity of secretory structures in Urena lobata L.: ontogenesis, anatomy and biology of the secretion" Co-authors: Sara Akemi Ponce Otuki, Valéria Ferreira Fernandes, Renata Maria Strozi Alves Meira
Roux Florian, INRA - Advisor, Jana Dlouhá - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Flexible juveniles or why trees produce ‘low quality’ wood?" Co-authors: Jana Dlouhá, Tancrède Almeras, Meriem Fournier
Rebecca Povilus, Harvard University - Advisor, William Friedman - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Pre-fertilization reproductive development and floral biology in the remarkable water lily, Nymphaea thermarum" Co-authors: Juan M Losada, William E Friedman
Beck Powers, University of Vermont - Advisor, Jill Preston - for the Botany 2014 presentation: "Evolution of asterid HANABA TARANU-like genes and their role in petal fusion" Co-author: Jill Preston

 

2013
Abigail Mazie, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Advisor, Dr. David Baum - Botany 2013 presentation: "Understanding cell shape diversity: the evolution of stellate trichomes in Physaria (Brassicaceae)" Co-author: David Baum
Adrian Dauphinee, Dalhousie University - Advisor, Dr. Arunika Gunawardena - Botany 2013 presentation: "Comparison of the early developmental morphologies of Aponogeton madagascariensis and Aponogeton boivinianus" Co-authors: Christian Lacroix and Arunika Gunawardena
Lachezar Nikolov, Harvard University - Advisor, Dr. Charles Davis - Botany 2013 presentation: "Developmental origins of the world’s largest flowers" Co-authors: Peter Endress, M Sugumaran, Sawitree Sasirat, Suyanee Vessabutr, Elena Kramer and Charles Davis
Li-Fen Hung, National Taiwan University - Advisor, Dr. Ling-Long Kuo-Huang - Botany 2013 presentation: "The growth strain and anatomical characteristics of tension wood in artificially inclined seedlings of Koelreuteria henryi Dummer" Co-author: Ling-Long Kuo-Huang
Bhawana Bhawana, Middle Tennessee State University - Advisor, Dr. Aubrey B. Cahoon - Botany 2013 presentation: "Visualization of 3-Dimensional Plant Cell Architecture with FIB-SEM" Co-authors: Joyce Miller and Aubrey Cahoon

 

2012
Jacob Landis, University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Pamela Soltis - Botany 2012 presentation: "All in the family: Pollination syndromes and floral traits in the flowering plant family Polemoniaceae." Co-authors: Pamela Soltis and Douglas Soltis
Christina Lord, Dalhousie University - Advisor, Dr. Arunika Gunawardena - Botany 2012 presentation: "Actin microfilaments: key regulators of programmed cell death (PCD) in the lace plant." Co-authors: Adrian Dauphinee and Arunika Gunawardena
Nicholas Miles, University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Pamela Soltis - Botany 2012 presentation: "Virus-Induced Gene Silencing in Carnivorous Pitcher Plants." Co-authors: Pamela Soltis and Douglas Soltis
Nelson Salinas, New York Botanical Garden - Advisor, Dr. Paola Pedraza-Peñalosa - Botany 2012 presentation: "Uncovering venation patterns in neotropicalblueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae) and their value for systematics." Co-author: Paola Pedraza-Peñalosa
Xiaofeng Yin, Miami University, Berkeley - Advisor, Dr. Roger Meicenheimer - Botany 2012 presentation: "A Quantitative Analysis of Discontinuous Phyllotactic Transition in Diphasiastrum digitatum." Co-author: Roger Meicenheimer

 

2011
Kelly Matsunaga, Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. Alexandru Tomescu - Botany 2011 presentation: "Nectary Structure of Scoliopus bigelovii (Liliaceae)." Co-authors: Michael R. Mesler and Alexandru Tomescu
Robert Baker, University of Colorado, Boulder - Advisor, Dr. Pamela Diggle - Botany 2011 presentation: "Making branches in Mimulus: intraspecific developmental variation inshoot architecture." Co-author: Pamela Diggle
Geraldine Boyden, St. John's University - Advisor, Dr. Dianella Howarth - Botany 2011 presentation: "CYCLOIDEA-like genes are implicated in development and floral patterning in Fedia cornucopiae (Valerianaceae)." Co-authors: Diane Hardej, Amy Litt and Dianella Howarth
Michael Malahy, Oklahoma State University - Advisor, Dr. Andrew Doust - Botany 2011 presentation: "Pattern of vegetative architectural development in green millet (Setaria viridis) under varied planting densities." Co-author: Andrew Doust
Ana Maria Almeida, University of California, Berkeley - Advisor, Dr. Chelsea Specht - Botany 2011 presentation: "Gingers BCs: The role of MADS-box genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales." Co-authors: Wagner Otoni, Roxana Yocktenga and Chelsea Specht
Irma Ortiz, University of California, Los Angeles - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch - Botany 2011 presentation: "A Bacillus strain isolated by undergraduate students at UCLA promotes plant growth by procuring soil nutrients and may also serve as a biological control agent." Co-authors: Allison Schwartz, Erin R. Sanders, Andrew C. Diener and Ann M. Hirsch
Allison Schwartz, University of California, Los Angeles - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch - Botany 2011 presentation: "A newly isolated Bacillus strain affects legume plant architecture and pea nodule morphology by secreting auxin." Co-authors: Irma Ortiz, Erin R. Sanders, Darleen Demason and Ann M. Hirsch

 

2010
Jessica Budke, University of Connecticut - Botany 2010 presentation: "Beneath the Calyptra’s Veil: Exploring Cuticle Anatomy during Moss Sporophyte Development." Co-authors: Bernard Goffinet and Cynthia S. Jones
Natalia Pabon Mora, Graduate Center CUNY/ New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY - Botany 2010 presentation: "The role of APETALA1/FRUITFULL genes in non-core eudicots." Co-author: Amy Litt
RoseMary Puhr, California State University - Long Beach - Botany 2010 presentation: "Evolution of the YUCCA-like flavin monooxygenase SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1 lineage within flowering plants." Co-author: Simon Malcomber
Dustin Ray, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona - Botany 2010 presentation: "Seasonal Changes in Non-Structural Carbohydrates in Stems and Lignotubers of Burned and Unburned Southern California Black Walnut (Juglans californica)." Co-authors: Edward Bobich and Frank W. Ewers
Hans Waldenmaier, Miami University - Botany 2010 presentation: "Gene Expression Patterns of Programmed Cell Death During Vascular Aerenchyma Formation in Seedling Roots of Glycine max cv.'Yukihomare'." Co-author: Daniel, K. Gladish
Chi-Chih Wu, University of Colorado Boulder - Botany 2010 presentation: "Development of the female gametophyte and young fruit of Balsas teosinte, Zea mays subsp. parviglumis." Co-authors: Pamela K. Diggle and William E. Friedman


2007
Tatiana Arias, University of Tennessee
Natalia Pabon Mora, CUNY/New York Botanical Garden
Maria Aurineide Rodrigues, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Yannick Staedler, University of Zurich
Renate Wuersig, Purdue University


2006
Lara, Strittmatter
Athena D. McKown
Cary Pirone
Theresa Meis Chormanski
Anna Jacobsen
MacKenzie Taylor
Theresa Meis Chormanski
Garbiel Johnson

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award