The Margaret Menzel Award

The Genetics Section is pleased to remember DR. MARGARET MENZEL. The Margaret Menzel Award is presented by the Genetics Section for the outstanding paper presented in the contributed papers sessions of the annual meetings. The Menzel award distributes $200 each year.

Award Recipients:

2014 - Dr. Jeremy E. Coate, Reed College
For the paper “Polyploidy and transcriptome size: does genome doubling cause transcriptome doubling?" Co-authors: Michael Song and Jeff J Doyle.


2013 - Dr. Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of Florida
For the paper “Differential gene expression and loss in two natural and synthetic allotetraploid Tragopogon species (Asteraceae) and their diploid progenitors" Co-authors: Lyderson Viccini, Richard Buggs, Michael Chester, Ana Veruska Cruz Da Silva, Srikar Chamala, Ruth Davenport, Wei Wu, Patrick S. Schnable, W. Brad Barbazuk, Douglas Soltis and Pamela Soltis.


2011 - Matthew Parks, Oregon State University, Advisor, Aaron Liston
For the paper “Separating the Wheat from the Chaff: Mitigating the Effect of Noisy Data in Plastome Phylogenomic Analyses." Co-authors: Richard Cronn and Aaron Liston.


2010 - James Clarkson, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
For the paper “The dynamic Nicotiana genome: diploid hybrids, tetraploid hybrids and inter-allelic recombination." Co-authors: Laura Kelly, Andrew R. Leitch, Sandra Knapp and Mark W. Chase.


2009 - J. Chris Pires, University of Missouri
For the paper “Homoeologous chromosome pairing and rearrangements adientified in allopolyploid Brassica napus by integrated BAC-FISH karyotype of diploid Brassica." Co-author was Zhiyong Xiong.


2008 - Michael Barker, University of British Columbia
For the paper “Evolutionary genomics of hybridization: Detecting ancient hybridization and introgression by the inference of intrologs in plant genomes." Co-author was Loren H. Rieseberg.


2007 - Keith Adams, University of British Columbia
For the paper “Subfunctionalization of genes duplicated by polyploidy in response to environmental stress." Co-author was Zhenlan Liu.


2006 - Katrina Dlugosch, University of California Santa Cruz
For the paper “Inbreeding depression, outbreeding depression, and evolution in founding populations of an invasive plant." Co-author was Ingrid M. Parker.


2005 - Mitchell McGlaughlin, Rancho Santa Ana Botanical Garden
For for the paper “Adaptive diversification in Dubautia laxa (Asteraceae), a widespread member of the Hawaiian silversword alliance." Co-author was Elizabeth Friar.


2004 - Carrie Wu, University of California, Urvine
For for her paper “Spatial genetic structure of cytoplasmic and nuclear markers in natural Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae) hybrid zone". Her co-author was Diane Campbell.


2003 - Lin da Jennings , University of British Columbia
For her paper "Genetic, morphological and ecological variationwithin and between two Southern Utah endemics, Townsendia aprica and T. jonesii var. lutea (Asteraceae). Her co-author was Jeanette Whitton.


2001 - Briana Gross, Willamette University
For her paper entitled "Potential multiple origins for Helianthus deserticola, a diploid hybrid species." Her paper was co-authored by Andrea Schwarzbach and Loren Rieseberg.


2000 - Joel Duff, University of Akron
For his talk co-authored by Mark Davis and Angela Boyle and entitled "The fate of conserved ribosomal DNA and protein-coding gene clusters during the evolution of land plant mitochondrial genomes."


1998 - Paula Randall, Brigham Young University
For for her talk entitled "Homologs of the Antirrhinum majus centroradialis and floricaula genes in Atriplex garrettii."


1997 - Jerome Laroche, Peng Li, Lurent Maggia, and Jean Bousquet
For their talk entitled "Molecular evolution of angiosperm mitochondrial introns and exons."


1996 - Richard Whitkus, University of California, Riverside
For his paper with Doan Hanh and Timothy Lowry entitled "Genetic control of female sterility in Hawaiian Tetramolopium (Asteraceae)."


1995 - Kelly Gallagher
For her paper entitled "Allozyme evidence for hybridization and introgression between an introduced and a putative native species of Carpobrotus (Aizoaceae)."


1994 - Scott A. Hodges
For his paper co-authored by Michael L. Arnold and entitled "Floral and ecological isolation between Aquilegia formosa and Aquilegia pubescens."


1991 - Steven Broyles
For his paper co-authored by Robert Wyatt on "Pollen-mediated gene flow into natural populations of Poke Milkweed (Asclepias exaltata L.)"


1990 - Jonathan F. Wendel, Iowa State University
For his paper co-authored with James M. Stewart and Jeffrey H. Rettig, "Molecular evidence for the origin of Gossypium bickii via homoploid reticulate speciation."


1989 - Claude W. De Pamphilis, University of Michigan
For his paper, "Evolution of chloroplast DNA under relaxed selection in beechdrops (Epifagus virginiana: Orobanchaceae), a nonphotosynthetic angiosperm."

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award