BSA Young Botanist Awards

We are pleased to announce the recipients of the YOUNG BOTANISTS awards. The purpose of these awards is to offer individual recognition to outstanding graduating seniors in the plant sciences and to encourage their participation in the Botanical Society of America.

2013 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Krystal Payne Campbell University - Dr. J. Christopher Havran
Hillary M. Karbowski Central Michigan University - Advisor: Dr. Anna K. Monfils
Anne Kathleen Johnson Duke University - Advisor: Dr. Kathleen Pryer
Laurel Hoffman Humboldt State University - Advisor: Dr. A. Mihail Tomescu
John T. Bickel James Madison University - Advisor: Dr. Conley K. McMullen
Arianna C. Goodman Oberlin College - Advisor: Dr. Michael J. Moore
Spencer Wight Oberlin College - Advisor: Dr. Michael J. Moore
Lila Leatherman Oberlin College - Advisor: Dr. Michael J. Moore
Rebecca Mostow Oberlin College - Advisor: Dr. Michael J. Moore
M. Madeleine Ray Ohio University - Advisor: Dr. Jared L. DeForest
Stephanie Fong University of California, Los Angeles - Advisor: Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Emily Becks University of Florida - Advisor: Dr. Pamela S. Soltis
Maria Beatriz Cortez University of Florida - Advisor: Dr. Pamela S. Soltis
Tyler McCann University of Florida - Advisor: Dr. Pamela S. Soltis
Casey A. Jones University of Hawai'i at Manoa - Advisor: Dr. Don Drake
Dylan Davis University of Hawai'i at Manoa - Advisor: Dr. Don Drake
Talaya Rachels University of Hawai'i at Manoa - Advisor: Dr. Don Drake
Kobey Tokigawa University of Hawai'i at Manoa - Advisor: Dr. Don Drake
Jacob Edwards University of Tennessee, Knoxville - Advisor: Dr. Joseph H. Williams
Adam Ramsey University of Tennessee, Knoxville - Advisor: Dr. Joseph H. Williams
Jaclyn Parker Weber State University - Advisor: Dr. Ron Deckert
Teresa M. Byrd Willamette University - Advisor: Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Erin Banks Rusby Willamette University - Advisor: Dr. Susan R. Kephart

 

2012 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Rebbecca Allington SUNY Plattsburgh - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Jenna Annis Eastern Illinois University - Advisor, Janice M. Coons
Maggie Brown Miami University - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
April Diebold University of Missouri - Advisor, Dr. J. Chris Pires
Garrett Dienno Miami University - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Chloe Drummond Oberlin College - Advisor, Dr. Michael J. Moore
Patrick Ellis Vassar College - Advisor, Dr. Mark A. Schlessman
Francisco Gomez Florida Museum of Natural History - Advisor, Dr. Pam Soltis
Monica Hernandez University of California-Los Angeles - Advisor, Dr. Ann Hirsch
Emilie Jordao Central Michigan University - Advisor, Dr. Joanne Dannenhoffer
Kelly Matsunaga Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. A. Mihail Tomescu
Britany Morgan Rutgers University - Advisor, Dr. Steven Handel
Jennifer O’Brien Eastern Illinois University - Advisor, Dr. Janice M. Coons
Gina Pahlke Willamette University - Advisor, Dr. Susan Kephart
Rachel Plumb Oberlin College - Advisor, Dr. Michael J. Moore
Audrey Ragsac University of California - Advisor, Dr. Paul Fine
Kendalee Richardson Weber State University - Advisor, Dr. Barbara Wachocki
Selina Ruzi Rutgers University - Advisor, Dr. Steven Handel
Megan Saunders Hillsdale College - Advisor, Dr. Ranessa L. Cooper
Jennifer Schmalz Weber State University - Advisor, Dr. Barbara Wachocki
Glenn Shelton Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. A. Mihail Tomescu
Christopher Steenbock Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. A. Mihail Tomescu
Lauren Stutts Campbell University - Advisor, Dr. J. Christopher Havran
Michael Terbush Ohio University - Advisor, Dr. Harvey E. Ballard, Jr.
Weston Testo Colgate University - Advisor, Dr. James E. Watkins, Jr.
Betty Unthank Miami University - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Megan Ward SUNY Plattsburgh - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Tim Williams Ohio University - Advisor, Dr. Sarah E. Wyatt
Codi Q. Yeager West Virginia University - Advisor, Dr. Lee B. Kass

 

2011 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Gracie Benson-Martin University Of California, Berkeley, CA- Advisor, Dr. Chelsea D. Specht
Amanda Bieber Old Dominion University - Advisor, Dr. Lytton John Musselman
Caitlin M. Bregitzer Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Melanie Brusky Humboldt College, Arcata, CA - Advisor, Dr. Erik S. Jules
Alicia Campbell Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Carolyn Keiffer
Guillaume Chomicki-Bayada University of Manchester - Advisor, Dr. Simon Turner
Sasha Dow-Kitson State University of New York at Plattsburgh, NY- Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Peter A. Frank Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Dave Gorchov
Joseph Gallagher University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Douglas Soltis
Rachel Germain University of Guelph - Advisor, Dr. Christina M. Caruso
Arthur Grupe II Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. Terry W. Henkel
Alex E. Harkess Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Richard C. Moore
Jillian M. Hertzberg Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Dave Gorchov
Katharine Huntoon Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Alexandra Knight Walsh University - Advisor, Dr. Jennifer A. Clevinger
Matthew Lettre University of Tennessee - Advisor, Dr. Joe Williams
Starr Matsushita University of Puget Sound - Advisor, Dr. Andreas Madlung
William McKnight Moore University of California, Riverside, CA- Advisor, Dr. Darleen DeMason
Irma Ortiz University of California Los Angeles, CA- Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Nikisha Patel University of Connecticut - Advisor, Dr. Kent E. Holsinger
Jaime Patze Willamette University - Advisor, Dr. Susan Kephart
Kristin Pearson Colorado College - Advisor, Dr. Tass Kelso
Hannah Philippsen Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Roger Meicenheimer
Megan Philpott University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH- Advisor, Dr. Theresa Culley
Melanie Poole Connecticut College - Advisor, Dr. T. Page Owen Jr.
Gerald Presley Eastern Illinois University - Advisor, Dr. Andrew S. Methven
Evan J. Rose Miami University, Miami, OH - Advisor, Dr. Nancy Smith-Huerta
Alex Scharf State University of New York at Plattsburgh, NY- Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Klara Scharnagl Florida International University - Advisor, Dr. Suzanne Koptur
Lilly Schelling State University of New York at Plattsburgh, NY- Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Emily Scherbatskoy University of Colorado, Boulder, CO- Advisor, Dr. Pamela K Diggle
Paige Swanson University of Colorado, Boulde,r CO- Advisor, Dr. Stephanie Mayer
Ericka Veliz Salisbury University - Advisor, Dr. Ryan Taylor
Seana Walsh University of Hawai’i at Mānoa, HI - Advisor, Dr. Tom A. Ranker
Keir Wefferling University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI - Advisor, Dr. Sara Hoot
Amanda Wildenberg Eastern Illinois University - Advisor, Dr. Janice M. Coons
Lindsey Worcester Kansas State University - Advisor, Dr. Carolyn J. Ferguson

 

2010 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Elizabeth Archer Connecticut College, New London, CT - Advisor, Dr. T. Page Owen , Jr.
Asha Bertsch University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Dr. Pam Soltis
Paul CaraDonna Humboldt College, Arcata, CA - Advisor, Dr. Erik S. Jules
Bradley Daugherty Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Dr. Nancy Coutant
William Davis University of Akron, Akron, OH - Advisor, Dr. Jean Pan
Ryan Folk University of Akron, Akron, OH - Advisor, Dr. Randall Mitchell
Benjamin Gahagen James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA - Advisor, Dr. Conley K. McMullen
Paul Galewski University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI - Advisor, Dr. Sara Hoot
Liahna Gonda-King St. Mary's College of Maryland, St. Mary's City, MD - Advisor, Dr. Chris Tanner
Sam Isham Colorado College, Colorado Springs, CO - Advisor, Dr. Tass Kelso
Daniel Koenemann University of Vermont, Burlington, VT - Advisor, Dr. David S. Barrington
Elizabeth Lavoie SUNY Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Natalie Ma University of California, Los Angeles, CA - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Lindsey McLemore University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Dr. Pam Soltis
Lydia Meador Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK - Advisor, Dr. Janette Sheets
Jacqueline Nguyen University of California, Los Angeles, CA - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Anthony Porreca Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Dr. Janice M. Coons
Jillian Post SUNY Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Zak Ratajczak Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY - Advisor, Dr. David P. Gillikin
Sadie Todd Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, IL - Advisor, Dr. Krissa Skogen
Dragana Trninic Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Alexia Vandeventer University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Dr. Pam Soltis
Hannah Vietmeyer Willamette University , Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Margaret Vincent Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Rebecca Williams Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss

 

2009 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Andre Calaminus University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Dr. Pamela S. Soltis
Julia I. Chapman Ohio University, Athens, OH - Advisor, Dr. Phil Cantino
Anna Dennis Willamette University, Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Brinton Domangue James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA - Advisor, Dr. Conley K. McMullen
David Farler Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Karl Gorzelnik James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA - Advisor, Dr. Conley K. McMullen
Annie Hanks Humboldt University, Eureka, Ca - Advisor, Dr. Frank J. Shaughnessy
Lucas T. Henderson Humboldt University, Eureka, Ca - Advisor, Dr. Alexandru M. F. Tomescu
Richard LaMar Hederstrom Connecticut College - Advisor, T. Page Owen, Jr.
Jane A. Hopkins Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Amelia Huerta Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Emily Johnston Ohio University, Athens, OH - Advisor, Dr. Harvey E. Ballard, Jr.
William John Karis Connecticut College - Advisor, T. Page Owen, Jr.
Roxanna Khadem University of California, Los Angeles, CA - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Ashley Klymiuk University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada - Advisor, Dr. Ruth A. Stockey
Adam Kotaich Willamette University, Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Meagan Lebeau SUNY Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY - Advisor, Dr. Chris Martine
Ralph McNeilage University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN - Advisor, Dr. Elias J. Fernandez
Megan Pallo University of Missouri, Columbia. MO - Advisor, Dr. J. Chris Pires
Adel Peña Florida International University, Miami, FL - Advisor, Dr. Suzanne Koptur
Valinn Joseph Vincent Ranelli Connecticut College - Advisor, T. Page Owen, Jr.
Deb Rojas California State University, Chico, CA - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Ivey
Laura Schmidt Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI - Advisor, Dr. Anna K. Monfils
Angela Schultz University of Colorado, Denver, CO - Advisor, Dr. Dr. Leo Bruederle
Allison Schwartz University of California, Los Angeles, CA - Advisor, Dr. Ann M. Hirsch
Michael Schwieterman Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. John Z. Kiss
Michael R. Sekor Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY - Advisor, Dr. Mark A. Schlessman
Molly Sultany Willamette University, Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Jennifer VanWyk Vassar College, Poughkeepsie NY - Advisor, Dr. Mark A. Schlessman

 

2008 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Jared Barnes University of Tennessee, Martin, TN - Advisor, Dr. Darrell L. Ray
Jennifer Bufford Willamette University, Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Bethany Butler Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. Nancy L. Smith-Huerta
Nate Ellis University of Missouri, Columbia, MO - Advisor, Dr. J. Chris Pires
Britnie Foutch Indiana University, South Bend, IN - Advisor, Dr. Andrew Schnabel
Alyssa Hartson University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI - Advisor, Dr. Sara Hoot
Nguyet Hoang University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK - Advisor, Dr. Scott Russell
Brittiney Hofmann Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, IN - Advisor, Dr. Ella L. Ingram
Hayley Kilroy Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. David L. Gorchov
Laura Lagomarsino University of California, Berkeley, CA - Advisor, Dr. Chelsea D. Specht
Hannah Marx University of Washington, Seattle, WA - Advisor, Dr. Richard Olmstead
Shauna McDonald Humboldt State University, Humboldt, CA - Advisor, Dr. Alexandru M.F. Tomescu
Lachezar Nikolov Harvard University, Cambridge, MA - Advisor, Dr. N. Michele Holbrook
BreAnne Nott Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Dr. Scott Meiners
Ana Piedrahita University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Drs. Pamela & Douglas Soltis
Nikki Pisula Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Dr. Scott J. Meiners
Amber Pouncey University of Florida, FL - Advisor, Drs. Pamela & Douglas Soltis
Jenna Rosenwasser Connecticut College, New London, CT - Advisor, Dr. T. Page Owen, Jr.
Jen Rushford SUNY Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY - Advisor, Dr. Christopher T. Martine
Lauren Schwartz Willamette University, Salem, OR - Advisor, Dr. Susan R. Kephart
Logan Senack University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT - Advisor, Dr. Kent E. Holsinger
Erin Shanle Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL - Advisor, Dr. Barbara Crandall-Stotler
Patricia Soria University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Drs. Pamela & Douglas Soltis
Nick Stanich Ohio University, Athens, OH - Advisor, Dr. Gar W. Rothwell
Laura Weingartner Miami University, Oxford, OH - Advisor, Dr. Michael A. Vincent
Anthony Westby Emporia State University, Emporia, KS - Advisor, Dr. Marshall Sundberg
Kirsten Wright University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA - Advisor, Dr. Andreas Madlung

 

2007 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Kathryn J. Antony Barnard College, Columbia University, New York, NY – Advisor, Hilary Callahan
Erica A. Fishel University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS – Advisor, Helen Alexander
George Hickman Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Janice M. Coons
Kelli Johnson Ohio University, Athens, OH – Advisor, Gar W. Rothwell
Nathan Jud Ohio University, Athens, OH – Advisor, Gar W. Rothwell
Elizabeth Kolar Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD – Advisor, Kimberly Hunter
Katherine LaJeunesse Miami University, Oxford, OH – Advisor, Martin H. Stevens
Jessica Lawrence University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH, - Advisor, Guy N. Cameron
Elizabeth Levenda Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL - Advisor, Nancy Coutant
Meredith Mertz Truman State University, Kirksville, MO, Advisor, Jeffrey M. Osborn
Kyle Meyer University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI – Advisor, Sara Hoot
T. Ryan O’Leary University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS – Advisor, Mark Mort
Sarah Owens Miami University, Oxford, OH – Advisor, Richard C. Moore
Richard Tate Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA – Advisor, Alexandru M.F. Tomescu
Emily R. Treadaway James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA - Advisor, Conley K. McMullen
Michael Shane Woolf James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA - Advisor, Conley K. McMullen

 

2006 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

John C. Benedict Arizona State University, Department of Biology
Meagan Coneybeer Denison University, Department of Biological Sciences
Justin Cummings Eastern Illinois University, Department of Biological Sciences
Allison S. Doores Truman State University, Division of Science
Matthew Dumlao University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences
Faiza Fakhar Miami University, Botany Department
Veder Garcia University of Maryland, Department of Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
Scott Gevaert Saint Louis University, Department of Biology
Keith Gilland Miami University, Botany Department
Vincent Hustad Eastern Illinois University, Department of Biological Sciences
Alana Oldham Humboldt State University, Department of Biological Sciences
Elizabeth (Ely) Huerta Ortiz University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences
Michael J. Patterson James Madison University, Department of Biology
Melissa Schwind Miami University, Botany Department
Andrew B. Schwendemann Truman State University, Division of Science
Dianne Velasco University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences

 

2005 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Certificate of Special Achievement

Bishop, Andrew Ohio University, Department of Environmental and Plant Biology
Caravello, Tanisha University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences
Clopton, Jessica University of Connecticut, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Culpepper, Erin E. James Madison University, Department of Biology
Douglas, Ryan Truman State University, Division of Science
Dunn, Emily Truman State University, Division of Science
Gray, William California State University, Chico, Department of Biological Sciences
Isaacson, Karin Barnard College, Department of Biological Sciences
Israel, Sarah Barnard College, Department of Biological Sciences
Jensen, Nicholas University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences
Johnson, Eric E. Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Plant Biology Department
Jones, Jeffrey North Carolina State University, Department of Botany
Lopez-Smith, Renee Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Plant Biology Department
McGrath Taylor, Kelly A. Truman State University, Division of Science
Nguyen, Hanh Truman State University, Division of Science
Shannon, Sarah M. University of California, Davis, Department of Plant Sciences
Stewart, Jodi University of California, Santa Cruz,
Taylor, Mackenzie L. Truman State University, Division of Science
Uyeda, Josef Willamette University
Withers, John Ohio University, Department of Environmental and Plant Biology

 

2004 YOUNG BOTANIST OF THE YEAR Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Bone, Tiffany Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Brown, Matthew R. California State University, Chico
Coleman, Christina Auburn University
Cunningham, Jason Eastern Illinois University
Guillot, Monica (Nickki) Drake University
Hudson, Patrick Truman State University
Kluger, Emily Muhlenberg College
Lofflin, Diana Willamette University
Miesner. Jolene M. Truman State University
Moore, Abigail J. University of Utah
Shepard, Anderson Colorado College
Steiner, Claire Miami University, Ohio
Valente, Matthew Auburn University
Vary, Laura B. Vassar College
Walsh, Karen C. University of Wisconsin
Youngstrom, Sarah Elizabeth University of Missouri-Columbia


B. Certificate of Recognition

Alsup, Sarah Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Carter, Lee Ellen Central High School, Macon GA
Gregorich, Michele M. Chatham College
Hrenko, Rikki L. Miami University, Ohio
Lees, Eric Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

 

2003 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Berger, Brent Oklahoma City University
Bernacki, Steven James Madison University
Budke, Jessica Miami University, Ohio
Cacho, Ivalu National Autonomous University of Mexico
Carrino, Sarah  Miami University, Ohio
Chapman, Eric Miami University, Ohio
Dozier, Melissa Carleton College
Estes, L. Dwayne Middle Tennessee State University
Hoggard, Tim Rhodes College
Hsu, Eric Cornell University
Keogh, Matt Rhodes College
McGinty, Meghan Univ. of California, Davis
Melillo, Amanda Virginia Tech University
Millar, Katherine Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Millet, Benjamin P. Truman State University
Mulac, Kitty   University of Akron
Melinda D. Peters James Madison University
Raines, Steven  Miami University
Ramsey, Amy  University of Oklahoma
Root, Heather  Cornell University
Roth, Kelly Miami University, Ohio
Ryerson, Kirsten University of Colorado, Boulder
Schenk, John  Oregon State University
Smith, Steven A. Sarah Lawrence College
Theiss, Katherine Willamette University
Wacholder, Brent  Eastern Illinois University


B. Certificate of Recognition

Boutin, Alison Miami University, Ohio
Elam, Caitlin  The University of the South
Hatfield, Emerin Willamette University
Hesselbrock, Sharon  Miami University, Ohio
Hugie, Josie  Miami University, Ohio
Kester, Lauren  Chatham College
King, Brian Miami University, Ohio
Kominskey, Emily Truman State University
Lewis, Robin A. Miami University, Ohio
Meyers, Stephanie A. Miami University, Ohio
Nagy, Eric Miami University, Ohio
Neubig, Kurt Louisiana State University
O'Brien, Sean  Southwestern University (Texas)
Tyson, Jon Miami University, Ohio
Weaver, Scott  Ohio University
Wright, Justin Miami University, Ohio

 

2002 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Blenkush, Ryan University California, Davis
Byrum, Sabrina Miami University, Ohio
Hager, Eva Miami University, Ohio
Kettler, Katie Miami University, Ohio
Reilly, Carolyn Ohio University
Reynolds, Stephen James Madison University
Sherwood, Anna Washington State University
Smith, Selena University of Alberta


B. Certificate of Recognition

Badenhorst, Pieter Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Beach, Shannon University of Illinois
Ertley, Andrew Miami University, Ohio
Gustafson, Karl Miami University, Ohio
Miller, Cary S. Ohio University
Tancig, Mark University of Florida

 

2001 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Mueller, Ross Lawrence University


B. Certificate of Recognition

Barker, Michael Dennison University
Brown, Lorena Ohio University
Des Marais, David University California, Davis
Fox, Abigail Miami University, Ohio
Girardin, Peter R. Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Gorman, Todd Miami University, Ohio
Gross, Briana Willamette University
Gushwa, Nathan Willamette University
Habel, Amanda Ohio University
Hartman, Heidi Marie Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Knoll, Lesley Miami University, Ohio
Kraft, Tristan Miami University, Ohio
Kurashige, Nile Columbia University
MacDonald, Erin Miami University, Ohio
Miller, Kelly Miami University, Ohio
Morawetz, Jeffrey University of Wisconsin
Notis, Christine Iowa State Univ
Pittman, Sarah J. Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Ruppel, Nicholas Miami University, Ohio
Schmidt, Kristen Miami University, Ohio
Schuette, Scott Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Thompson, Jonathan Willamette University

 

2000 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Brian Barringer University of California, Davis
Jill Brown Ohio University
Jeremiah Busch University of Chicago
Erica Carlson Ohio University
Jennifer Dean Ohio University
Sarah Emery Denison University
Susan Emmert S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Cheryl Hackworth Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Karen Hayden University of Tennessee
Thomas H. Johnson S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Angela Kerber Eastern Illinois University
Jessica R. Lucas S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Yimei Lin Univ. of California, Los Angeles
Steven McGreevy Saint John's University
Terry Miller S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Kristi Niehaus Salisbury State University
Stephen Ratzel Ohio University
Madeline Segert S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Anne Senters Washington State University
Brent Todd Eastern Illinois University
Peter Voth University of California, Davis
Sarah Wilhoite Miami University
Sean Whitcomb S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale


B. Certificate of Recognition

Nicholas Asselin Connecticut College
Karen Balkey Miami University
Rebekah Grassl Connecticut College
Tracy Harrison Miama University
Marisa Heath California State Univ., Chico
Drew Johnson California State Univ, Chico
Lauren Magee Miami University
Jenna Malarkey Hill Oregon State University
Patrick Paumier University of California, Davis
Holly Sebby S. Illinois Univ., Carbondale
Sumer Seiki University of California, Davis
Kristin Skinner Oregon State University
Andrew Wagner Miami University

1999 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Ingrid Anderson Carleton College
Keith Bowman Connecticut College
Adrienne Bryan Mount Olive College
Joseph Chang University of California Los Angeles
Jason Fischbach Carleton College
Perry Hendrix Miami University
Jamie Horvath Miami University
Melinda Klein University of California Davis
James Lindenberger University of Colorado at Denver
Leah Mahan California State University, Chico
Naomi Nakayama University of California Davis
Kara Shockey Miami University
Renee Spenst Salisbury State University
Carey Sydney Carleton College
Sean Weise Miami University
Mika Yoshida University of California Los Angeles


B. Certificate of Recognition

Katherine M. Aleric Ohio University
Holly Claus Miami University
Andrew Gerschutz Miami University
Christienne N. Kuczac Ohio University

 

1998 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Baxter, Kimberly University California, Davis
Brown, Erica Willamette University
Edelen, Tessa Miami University, Ohio
Erickson, Craig Miami University, Ohio
Griswold, Emily University California, Davis
Hall, Jeremy Willamette University
Hyland, Kelly Bucknell University
Kreunen, Sarah Truman State University
MacKinlay, Alex The University of the South
McDowell, Wendy Purdue University
McManus, Hilary SUNY Oswego
Moody, Amber University of Colorado
O'Quinn, Robin University California, Davis
Santo, Matthew Connecticut College
Taylor, David Sam Houston State University
Welch, Christy Purdue University


B. Certificate of Recognition

Cooley, Heather Miami University, Ohio
Husher, Justin Miami University, Ohio
Namestnik, Scott Miami University, Ohio
Turpin, Leslie Miami University, Ohio

 

1996 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Sara Ashenburg Miami Univ., Oxford
Kendra Baumgartner SUNY, Syracuse
Janet Carey Univ. of California, Davis
Nicole D. Cavender Ohio University
Ryan Deering Miami Univ., Oxford
Suzanne Downey Miami Univ., Oxford
James C. Estill Western Kentucky Univ.
Jocelyn Feltham Miami Univ., Oxford
Catherine Fienning Miami Univ., Oxford
Laura J. Grignon N. Carolina State Univ.
Matthew F. Hanchey Baylor University
Molly Havlik Iowa State University
Ellen J. Irion Saint Xavier Univ., Chicago
Jill Johnston Univ. of California, Davis
Tanya Lizarribar Miami Univ., Oxford
Gioia D. Massa Cornell University
Scott A. McGauley Univ. of Texas, Austin
Eric Milano Tufts University
Cherie K. Moritz Arizona State Univ.
Melissa Myers Miami Univ., Oxford
Nicole Pence Univ. of California, Davis
Lauren Raz New York Univ., Bronx
Jennifer A. Rudgers Denison University
Erin M. Silva Univ. of Wisc., Stevens Point
Annette L. Wszelaki Ohio State Univ.


B. Certificate of Recognition

Elyssa Arnone Ohio University
Lisa M. Darragh Miami Univ., Oxford
Matthew L. Duley Miami Univ., Oxford
Shannon S. Eaker Univ. of Tenn., Knoxville
Mary M. Guisinger Miami Univ., Oxford
Brian P. Jefferies James Madison Univ.
Allison Miller Miami Univ., Oxford
Sue Nichol Univ. of California, Davis
Ernesto Sandoval Univ. of California, Davis
Gretchen M. Walters Ohio University

 

1995 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

A. Certificate of Special Achievement

Natasha Bacheller Tufts University
Matthew Aaron Booker Purdue University
Joseph M. Craine Ohio State University
Kathleen Lynn DeGroft Miami University
Gordon T. Hill James Madison
Laurie A. Krueger U. Wisconsin, Stevens Pt.
Jennifer L. LaBundy NE Missouri State
Kristen A. Lennon Conn. College
Laurel Leong UC Davis
Carl E. Lewis Conn. College
Kristen McDonnell Brown University
Satya Miliakal Brown University
Kevin Postma Miami University
Sara Reeder Miami University
Krista Reutzel Ohio University
Laura Rose Duke University
Martha J. Sassone UC Riverside
Noel K. Studer Ohio University
Mary Kathryn Whitson U. Florida
Chris Wolverton Miami University
Sally Lizabeth Yost Purdue University


B. Certificate of Recognition

Scott Bagley Miami University
V. Christine Boryenace Purdue University
Shannon Ruth Cox Purdue University
Megan Hanley Ohio University
Matthew Allen Langdon Purdue University
Brad W. Smith Ohio University
Janet Zeis Miami University

 

1994 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

The Young Botanist Award Program of the BSA recognizes the most outstanding graduating seniors in plant biology at each college or university. The achievements of the students selected for recognition were impressive both in and out of the formal classroom setting again this year. Botanists can be reassured that exceptionally motivated, talented, and interested students are pursuing plant studies across the U.S. and Canada.

Awardees this year are from a record number of nominating institutions: Amherst College (MA), Brown University (RI), University of California–Davis (CA), Connecticut College (CT), University of Connecticut (CT), Georgian Court College (NJ), James Madison University (VA), Lafayette College (PA), Lawrence University (WI), McGill University (Quebec, Canada), Miami University (OH), Mt. Holyoke College (MA), Mt. Olive College (NC), University of New Hampshire (NH), New Mexico State University (NM), North Carolina State University (NC), Ohio University (OH), University of Oklahoma (OK), St. Xavier University (IL), Southern Oregon State University (OR), Willamette University (OR), and University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point (WI).

If space permitted, it would be impressive for you to read of the achievements of the awardees. These range among near perfect grade point averages, wide lab and/or field experience, publications, talks at meetings, local or regional prizes, etc. Please offer your congratulations to the 1993-94 Awardees:

LYNN ADLER

CARRIE HICKS

WENDY E. SABIN

JENNIFER S. BAILER

COLLEEN HILLIKER

ANDREA SCHMIEG

CYNTHIA K. BAILEY

MERI ANN HOLTZMEIER

KENDRA L. SCHOLL

DARIN L. BANKS

CHRISTINE HOWELLS

DEANA SEXSON

THOMAS N. BUCKLEY

GINNY R. HUGHES

KRISTI SILBER

JENNIFER BUTLER

DANA JAGUDZINSKI

CARLIE J. SMITH

EMILY G. CANTOWINE

MARA C. KRINKE

LORI L. SPARGROVE

MATT CARLSON

JAMES L. LABELLE

MATTHEW E. STONECYPHER

STEVEN S. CORSO

JONATHAN E. LINDBERGH

TRINA K. SUSTERSIC

CHERYL CRADDOCK

TRISH E. MCANDREW

MARY MARGARET SYKES

SAARA DEWALT

KATHLEEN MCCAULEY

DAVID TAYLOR

SHAWN DUNLOP

KELLY LYNN MCLEES

SAMUEL J. TIJAN

MATT ELBERT

COURTNEY J. MURREN

KATHRYN TUXBURY

DEREK M. ELLIS

KARA L. NEWPORT

CHERYL K. VAN VORCE

ELIA J. ESHBAUGH

NATHALIE NICOL

MICHAEL P. VAN KREY

SHANNON N. GLENN

PETER G. NILLES

CHRISTIAN T. WATERS

ANDREW M.A. GOULD

TERRELL D. NYE

NANCY R. WERDEN

LORI HAGEN

CHRISTOPHER OCAMPO

JESSICA WILCOX

LOYS HAWKINS

REBECCA POWER

GEOFFREY L. WILLIAMS

ERIC HELLQUIST

LAUREL R. RICHEY

REBECCA YAHR

  MICHAEL A. RUBANKA  

 

1991 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

GREGORY TODD ADAMS University of Vermont
JENNIFER ALYCE ALIANO Mount Holyoke College
GILLIAN SWIFT BACKUS Mount Holyoke College
MATTHEW E. BERMAN Connecticut College
WANDA BROYLES Rhodes College
DIANE CAMPBELL University of Washington
JACQUELINE CHERNYS University of Western Ontario
KENDRA H. DEARTH Miami University, Oxford
ANN M. EVANS University of Washington
DEBORAH FERGUSON University of Washington
MIKE GEORGIADY Miami University, Oxford
JEFFREY T. GOCHNAUER Ohio University
DOUGLAS GOLDMAN Cornell University
WESLEY E. HOMAN Miami University, Oxford
MARY CAROL JOHANTGEN Miami University, Oxford
MATTHEW G. KUZIENSKY Miami University, Oxford
MELINDA ANN MCAULEY Louisiana State University
AMY BETH MENNING Kenyon College
MARK A. NEWSOME James Madison University
JILL M. PETERSON University of Washington
ANGELA MEREDITH PIKE Western Kentucky University
MILO PYNE North Carolina State University
JENNIFER R. REARDON Miami University, Oxford
RONALD ANDREW REED Ohio University
SHERRY KAY ROTH Bucknell University
MICHAEL R. SEARLES State University of New York, Syracuse
VIVIANA THARP University of Oklahoma
ROBIN L. TRACY State University of NewYork, Syracuse
JOCELYN UNGAR University of Washington
SUSAN J. URBANK Miami University, Oxford
AMY R. WIRSEN University of Washington

 

1990 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Rita Banerji Mt. Holyoke College
Lisa C. Buckshaw State Univ. of New York, Syracuse
Pamela Clum Univ. of Washington
Janet Crooks Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Carolyn Ferguson Carleton College
Adrien Finzi Univ. of New Hampshire
Amy Frary Mt. Holyoke College
John Goodlaxson Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Jessica Goodwin Mt. Holyoke College
Cheryl Gross Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Mary Hagen Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Beth Hance Moravian College
Jacqulyn J. Jardine Ohio Univ.
Timothy Jegla Western Kentucky Univ.
Cory Thomas Kadlec Lawrence Univ.
Carolyn H. Keiffer Ohio Univ.
Lawrence M. Kelly California Polytechnic State Univ.
Sung Han Kim Ohio University
Myra Langenkamp Wright State Univ.
Victoria Rae Lehar Wright State Univ.
Harry Marvin Leuzinger Texas A & M Univ.
Teresa R. Liebfreid Western Kentucky Univ.
Frank G. Martin Ohio Univ.
Peter Morrell Oklahoma State Univ.
Janice Ann Northup Univ. of Arkansas
Sharon Rapach Univ. of Washington
Patricia Sue Raymo George Washington Univ.
Sharon Rettig Miami Univ., Oxford
Eric Paul Sager Lawrence Univ.
Benjamin Sanders Indiana Univ.
Brad Schulke New Mexico State Univ.
Robert K. Suto Washington State Univ.
Jimmy Triplett Univ. of N. Carolina
Neil Wrubel Univ. of Hawaii

 

1988 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Jan Bowman University of Maryland
Doug Buege University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Debra Burkett James Madison University
Kevin Donnelly University of Maryland
Matthew E. Durnin Lawrence University
Michael L. Golden San Francisco State Univ.
Michael Holmes Ohio University
Sarah Huber Carleton College
Judith Jardine Ohio University
A. Lee Lang Ohio University
Karen Ludlam Saint Mary's College
Mary Mitchell University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Dorothy Murray University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Scott C. Peck Lawrence University
Nancy E. Perovich Hope College
Jenny Reichhoff University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Linda A. Rettig Miami University, Oxford
Vicki Rierdon University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Nina C. Roth Vassar College
Andrew Swanson Ohio University
Andrea Wolfe University of Oklahoma
Randy K. Zebell San Francisco State Univ.

 

1985 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Bartol, Patricia L. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Benoit, Janina Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Bull, Carolee T. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Corwin, Jeanne M. Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Crowe, Elizabeth A. Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Drake, Daniela Wellesley College, Wellesley, Massachusetts
Duncan, Terri L. James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia
Foucart, Janet E. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Goheen, Shannon Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Hartitz, Marcos D. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Keating, Philip L. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Philbrick, Margaret Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Ruth, Jennifer Brynn University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts
Slifkin, David C. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Smith, Miranda Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut
Snow, Neil W. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado
Strobel, David W. University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Szymkowiak, Eugene J. University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

1984 YOUNG BOTANIST Award Recipients

Drake, James A. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Gibbs, Pamela Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
GilletteLinda M. Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Graves, Andrea Connecticut College, New London, CT
Kuldau, Gretchen Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
Kurth, Lauri Lynne Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Mastrota, Francis N. James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
Penna, Dean Della Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Schaffer, Amy Lou Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Smith, Carol Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA
Ralston, Diana Tufts University, Medford, MA
Rhinehalt, Gregory A. Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Rickey, Michael E. Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Roberts, Terri Lynne University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Rita Judy Vali University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award