Botanical Society Graduate Student Research Awards

We are pleased to announce the recipients of the BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA'S GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
including the J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD. The purpose of these awards is to support and promote graduate student research in the botanical sciences. The award was originally made possible in 1997 by a gift from the late Dr. John Sidney Karling. Dr. Karling started his career at Columbia and moved to Purdue as a full professor where he was head of Biological Science for more than a decade. His research interests were in cytology, marine fungi, and tropical biology. He was an active member of both the Torrey Botanical Club and the BSA.

The BSA provides 20, $500 awards in this group. In 2004, acknowledging the importance of graduate student research, the BSA restructured the award to include one $500 J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award in conjunction with nine $500 BSA Graduate Student Research Awards. In 2012 we added another five awards, and in 2013 another five, for a total of 19.

2014 J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award

Catherine Rushworth, Duke University - Advisor, Dr. Thomas Mitchell-Olds, INSIGHTS INTO THE ORIGIN AND PERSISTENCE OF APOMIXIS IN THE BOECHERA HOLBOELLII SPECIES COMPLEX

2014 BSA Graduate Student Research Awards

Jason Berg, University of Maryland - Advisor, Dr. Elizabeth Zimmer, A molecular assessment of the potentially invasive plant species, Mimulus guttatus DC: Estimating genetic divergence, migration rates, and selfing rates for naturalized and invasive populations in North America and Europe

Andrew A. Crowl, University of Florida and the Folrida Museum of Natural History - Advisor, Dr. Nico Cellinese, Integrating Morphology, Cytology, Niche Modeling, and Phylogenetics to Understand the Evolutionary History of Endemic Campanula Species in the Mediterranean

Jessamine Finch, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Kayri Havens-Young, The Effects of Climate Change on Plant Regeneration: Linking Neighborhood Size, Tolerance Range, and Species Responses

Elliot Gardner, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Nyree Zerega, POLLINATION BIOLOGY OF DOMESTICATED ARTOCARPUS J.R. FORST. & G. FORST. (MORACEAE)

Alannie-Grace Grant, University of Pittsburgh - Advisor, Dr. Susan Kalisz, Testing the preemptive selfing hypothesis— Does self-pollination limit hybridization in co-flowering related species?

Kimberly Hansen, Northern Arizona University - Advisor, Dr. Tina J Ayers, Reconstructing the Evolutionary History of Campanulaceae with NextGen Sequencing

Carla J. Harper, University of Kansas - Advisor, Dr. Thomas N. Taylor, Fungal diversity during the Permian and Triassic of Antarctica

Karolina Heyduk, University of Georgia - Advisor, Dr. Jim Leebens-Mack, Physiology and evolutionary genomics of CAM photosynthesis in Yucca (Asparagaceae)

Brian Hoven, Miami University - Advisor, Dr. David L. Gorchov, The effect of emerald ash borer-caused canopy gaps on understory invasive shrubs and forest regeneration

Kelly Ksiazek, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Krissa Skogen, POLLEN MOVEMENT ON URBAN GREEN ROOFS

Emily Lewis, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Krissa Skogen, Using pollinator foraging distance to predict genetic differentiation in hawkmoth- and bee-pollinated Oenothera species

Shih-Hui Liu, Saint Louis University and the Missouri Botanical Garden - Advisor, Dr. Jan Barber, Phylogeny of Ludwigia and polyploid evolution in section Macrocarpon (Onagraceae)

Blaine Marchant, University of Florida and the Folrida Museum of Natural History - Advisor, Drs. Douglas and Pamela Soltis, Investigations into the Fern Genome: Filling the Missing Link in Land Plant Genome Evolution

Renee Petipas, Cornell University - Advisor, Dr. Monica Geber, The Contribution of Root-Associated Microbes to Plant Local Adaptation

Clayton Visger, University of Florida and the Folrida Museum of Natural History - Advisor, Drs. Douglas and Pamela Soltis, Genomic consequences of autopolyploidy: Gene expression in diploid and autopolyploid Tolmiea (Saxifragaceae)

Emily Warschefsky, Florida International University and the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Eric J. B. von Wettberg, Next-Generation Domestication Genetics of the Mango (M. indica L.)

Keir Wefferling, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - Advisor, Dr. Sara Hoot, Speciation and hybridization in Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae): Disentangling the subalpine marsh-marigold species complex

Kevin Weitemier, Oregon State University - Advisor, Dr. Aaron Liston, Genome-enabled phylogeography of a Great Basin milkweed, Asclepias cryptoceras

Brett Younginger, Portland State University - Advisor, Dr. Daniel Ballhorn, The diversity and functional role of foliar endophytes in stress-tolerant plants


2013 J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award

Gregory W. Stull, Florida Museum of Natural History and the University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Pamela S. Soltis, Integrating genomic, morphological, and fossil data for phylogenetic and biogeographic reconstruction in the basal lamiid family Icacinaceae

2013 BSA Graduate Student Research Awards

Rafael E. Arévalo B., University of Wisconsin-Madison - Advisor, Dr. Kenneth M. Cameron, PHYLOGENY, FLOWER MICRO-MORPHOLOGY, AND FLORAL FRAGRANCES IN MORMOLYCA (ORCHIDACEAE)

Angelita Ashbacher, University of California Santa Cruz - Advisor, Dr. Laurel R. Fox, Effects of climate change on California wildflower community composition: The role of plant-pollinator interactions

John H. Chau, University of Washington - Advisor, Dr. Richard Olmstead, Molecular phylogenetics, inflorescence evolution, and historical biogeography in the genus Buddleja L. (Scrophulariaceae)

Hanna E. Dorman, Mississippi State University - Advisor, Dr. Lisa Wallace, Geographical variation in rhizobia associated with the Partridge Pea, Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae)

M. Kate Gallagher, University of California, Irvine - Advisor, Dr. Diane Campbell, Global climate change induced shifts in abiotic resources may alter pollination success: A test with Mertensia ciliata (Boraginaceae)

Richard Hodel, University of Florida - Advisors, Drs. Pamela and Douglas Soltis, Phylogeography and Conservation Genetics of Neo-tropical Mangroves (Avicennia germinans, Laguncularia racemosa and Rhizophora mangle)

Susan Yvonne Jaconis, University of Cincinnati - Advisor, Dr. Theresa M. Culley, Susceptibility of Plants to Diesel-Generated Particulate Matter in the Environment: Effects on Plant Growth, Ecophysiology and Reproduction

Carrie Kiel, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden/Claremont Graduate University - Advisor, Dr. Lucinda A. McDade, Pollinator Mediated Trait Evolution and Floral Diversification of Neotropical Justicia (Acanthaceae)

Rob Massatti, University of Michigan - Advisor, Dr. Tony Reznicek, Montane plant diversification on a continental scale: A dynamic barrier’s influence on the montane floras of Asia and North America

Kelly Matsunaga, Humboldt State University - Advisor, Dr. Alexandru M.F. Tomescu, The Beartooth Butte Formation flora of Wyoming: A window into Early Devonian plant diversity and basal lycopsid evolution

Theresa Melhem, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Nyree Zerega, The Diversity and Origins of Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus, Lam.) in the Western of Ghats of India

Diego F. Morales-Briones, University of Idaho - Advisor, Dr. David C. Tank, Phylogeny and systematics of the genus Lachemilla (Rosaceae) in the Andes

Meagan F. Oldfather, University of California, Berkeley - Advisor, Dr. David Ackerly, Demographic stability in the trailing edge of a California alpine species

Audrey C. Ragsac, University of Washington - Advisor, Dr. Richard Olmstead, Is it easier to move or evolve? Assessing the role of biome conservatism in Bignoniaceae diversification

Angela J. Rein, Oklahoma State University - Advisor, Dr. Mark Fishbein, Enigmatic Non-Twining Vines: Evolution and Systematics of Matelea subgenus Chthamalia (Gonolobinae, Apocynaceae)

Marisol Sánchez-García, University of Tennessee - Advisor, Dr. Edward E. Schilling, Systematics and evolution of the tribe Leucopaxilleae (Fungi: Agaricales)

Brandon T. Sinn, Ohio State University - Advisor, Dr. John V. Freudenstein, Species of A New Generation: The Integration of Next Generation Sequencing, Morphological and Distributional Data for Species Discovery, Delimitation, and Reproductive Biology Characterization

Sally Marie Stevens, Purdue University - Advisor, Dr. Nancy C. Emery, Testing for Local Adaptation and Dispersal Limitation in a Plant Species Endemic to the Appalachian Mountains

Maria Wang, Northwestern University and Chicago Botanic Garden - Advisor, Dr. Nyree Zerega, THE DIVERSITY AND ORIGINS OF CHEMPEDAK (Artocarpus integer, Moraceae)


2012 J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award

Matthew P. Nelsen, University of Chicago - Advisor, Dr. Richard Ree, Early, on time or ‘fashionably’ late? The comparative dating of lichen symbionts

2012 BSA Graduate Student Research Awards

Guadalupe Borja, Oklahoma State University - Advisor, Dr. Andrew Doust, Integrating phylogeny, morphology, and population genetics: investigating species relationships in Paysonia (Brassicaceae)

Louisa G. Carter, University of Georgia - Advisor, Dr. Shu-Mei Chang, Range limits and conservation in species of a Florida endemic plant genus, Polygonella

Gretel Clarke, University of Vermont - Advisor, Dr. Alison K. Brody, Assessing the effects of pollinators, seed predators, and vertebrate herbivores on the demography of females and hermaphrodites in the gynodioecious plant, Polemonium foliosissimum

Julieta Gallego, Museo Paleontológico Egidio Feruglio - Advisor, Dr. N.R. Cúneo, Analyzes of diversification rates of Patagonian Paleozoic and Mesozoic lineages of gymnosperms through calibration of molecular and morphological phylogenies

Rachel M. Germain, University of Toronto - Advisor, Dr. Benjamin Gilbert, Evolution of coexistence mechanisms in Mediterranean annual plant communities

Rachel A. Hackett, Central Michigan University - Advisor, Dr. Anna K. Monfils, Influence of landscape and local factors on plant communities

Kristen Hasenstab-Lehman, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden & Claremont Graduate University - Advisor, Dr. Lucinda A. McDade, Testing adaptive radiation in the dry tropics: a phylogenetic approach to biogeography, inflorescence evolution, and hydraulic traits in the genus Varronia (Cordiaceae, Boraginales)

Laura Lagomarsino, Harvard University - Advisor, Dr. Charles C. Davis, Phylogeny and the Evolution of Vertebrate Pollination Syndromes in the Neotropical Lobelioideae, a Rapid, Recent Radiation in the Tropical Andes

Jacob B. Landis, University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Pamela S. Soltis, Corolla length does matter: investigating genetic underpinnings of size

Vanessa Lopes Rivera, University of Texas at Austin - Advisor, Dr. Jose L. Panero, Reconstructing the spatiotemporal evolutionary patterns of the Brazilian Cerrado Eupatorieae and Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae)

Kristen Sauby, University of Florida - Advisor, Dr. Robert D. Holt, Determining the Consequences of Herbivory by the invasive South American cactus moth, Cactoblastis cactorum (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), to native Opuntia Populations in Florida

Brian J. Sidoti, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Advisor, Dr. Kenneth M. Cameron, Molecular Phylogenetics and Population Genetics of the Tillandsia fasciculata Complex (Bromeliaceae): Biogeographical and Evolutionary Implications

Sarah Tepler, University of California, Santa Cruz - Advisor, Dr. Jarmila Pittermann, Understanding drivers of variability in the carbon physiology of the giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera

Jinshun Zhong, University of Missouri-St. Louis - Advisor, Dr. Elizabeth A. Kellogg, The evolution of floral symmetry across the order Lamiales


2011 J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award

Matthew Koski, University of Pittsburgh - Advisor, Dr. Tia-Lynn Ashman, Breaking boundaries of human visual bias: selection on ultraviolet floral traits

2011 BSA Graduate Student Research Awards

Gerardo Acero-Gomez, University of Pittsburgh, - Advisor, Dr. Tia-Lynn Ashman, Long live the flower: increasing flower longevity and outcrossing rate with increasing community diversity

Lavanya Challagundla, Mississippi State University, - Advisor, Dr. Lisa Wallace, Evolution of B chromosomes in the Genome of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)

Grant T. Godden, University of Florida, - Advisor, Dr. Pamela S. Soltis, Out of the bushes and into the trees: Alternative approaches to a problematic mint phylogeny

Daniel M. Griffith, Wake Forest University, - Advisor, Dr. T. Michael Anderson, Adaptive Significance of Sodium and Grazing Tolerance in Serengeti Grasses

Stephanie Pimm Lyon, University of Wisconsin-Madison, - Advisor, Dr. Thomas J. Givnish, Systematics and biogeography of Corybas (Orchidaceae)

Rhiannon Peery, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, - Advisor, Dr. Stephen R. Downie, Understanding genome interactions within the carrot family (Apiaceae) using phylogenetic methods

Daniel Spalink, University of Wisconsin-Madison, - Advisor, Dr. Kenneth J. Sytsma, Phylogeny, biogeography, ecology, and population genetics of the North American bulrushes (Scirpus, Cyperaceae): assessing the implications of endemism in a changing climate

Simon Uribe_Convers, University of Idaho, - Advisor, Dr. David C. Tank, Inferring Patterns of Biodiversity in a young Andean ecosystem: developing a novel high throughput sequencing approach for phylogenetic and phylogeographic studies in Bartsia (Orobanchaceae)

Jose D. Zuniga, Claremont Graduate University & Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, - Advisor, Dr. Lucinda A. McDade, Systematics and biogeography of Sabiaceae with emphasis on Neotropical Meliosma.

 

2010 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Michael Gruenstaeudl
University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX - Advisor, Dr. Robert K. Jansen, CORRELATED DIVERSIFICATION OF VASCULAR PLANTS AND ASSOCIATED ARBUSCULAR MYCORRHIZAL FUNGI – A CASE STUDY


2010 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Tanya Cheeke
Portland State University, Portland, OR - Advisor, Dr. Mitchell B. Cruzan, Effects of genetically modified Bt maize on symbiotic fungi in the soil ecosystem

Megan DeMarche
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO - Advisor, Dr. Amy L. Angert, EThe Evolution of Reproductive Isolation through Divergent Adaptation

Jessica Forrest
University of Toronto, Toronto, OT, Canada - Advisor, Dr. James D. Thomson, Testing adaptive explanations for floral variation in Mertensia fusiformis (Boraginaceae)

Caitlin E. Lee
Portland State University, Portland, OR, - Advisor, Dr. Mitchell B. Cruzan, Effects of Invasive Plants on Native Symbiotic Soil Fungi in Oregon Forests

Lucas C. Majure
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisors. Dr. Douglas E. Soltis, Dr. Pamela S. Soltis and Dr. Walter Judd, The systematics and evolution of the Opuntia humifusa complex (Opuntioideae: Cactaceae)

George A. Meindl
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA - Advisor, Dr. Tia-Lynn Ashman, Assessing the potential for cascading effects of soil heavy metals: plants and pollinators

Kristin I. Powell
Washington University, St. Louis, MO - Advisors, Dr. Tiffany M. Knight, Understanding scale-dependent effects of plant invaders on native biodiversity through differential effects on common and rare species

Emily B. Sessa
University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI - Advisor, Dr. Thomas J. Givnish, Phylogeny, Reticulate Evolution, and Recurrent Polyploid Speciation in North American Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae)

Seema N. Sheth
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, - Advisor, Dr. Amy L. Angert, Role of evolutionary potential in limiting species’ distributions


2009 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Andrew B. Schwendemann
University of Kansas, KS - Advisor, Dr. Thomas N. Taylor, Deep time plant physiology and its implications for climate change


2009 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Madelaine Bartlett
University of California, Berkeley, CA - Advisor, Dr. Chelsea D. Specht, Evolution of floral symmetry in the petaloid monocot order Zingiberales

Jessica M. Budke
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT - Advisor, Dr. Cynthia Jones, Examining the matrotrophic calyptra and its role in moss sporophyte development using Funaria hygrometrica L. (Bryophyta).

Ben R. Grady
University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI - Advisor, Dr. Kenneth J. Sytsma, Systematics and Edaphic Endemism in Eriogonum (Polygonaceae): An Integrative Approach

Alison Hale
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, - Advisor, Dr. Susan Kalisz, Testing the stability of obligate mutualisms using the plant-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi interaction as a model system

Robert G. Laport
University of Rochester, Rochester, NY - Advisor. Dr. Justin Ramsey, Reproductive Isolation in the North American Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata, Zygophyllaceae)

Maribeth Latvis
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisor, Drs. Pamela S. & Douglas E. Soltis, Tracking Migration, Diversification, and Gene Losses Across North and South America in Agalinis (Orobanchaceae)

Nicole E. Miller
Washington University, St. Louis, MO - Advisor, Dr. Peter Hoch, Stress-adaptation and competition for pollinators: Implications for endemism

Patricia Lu-Irving
University of Washington, Seattle, WA - Advisors, Dr. Richard G. Olmstead, How do shifts in dispersal strategy affect the distribution and diversification of species? An example from the Lantana-Lippia complex (Verbenaceae)

Alexandra Sasha Rohde
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, - Advisor, Dr. Tia-Lynn Ashman, Temperature and Water Effects on Phenology and Opportunity for Positive Assortative Mating in Plantago

Jane E. Ogilvie
University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada, - Advisor, Dr. James Thomson, Pollination Facilitation Subalpine in Gentians

Robert N. Schaeffer
Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH, - Advisor, Dr. Rebecca Irwin, Direct and indirect effects of nectar microbial communities on pollinator behavior and plant fitness


 


2008 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Samuel Brockington
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisors, Drs. Pamela & Douglas Soltis, Evolution and Development of Petals within Aizoaceae (Caryophyllales)


2008 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Tatiana Arias
University of Missouri, Columbia, MO - Advisor, Dr. M. Alejandra Jaramillo, Did adaptation to different light environments facilitate the diversification of neotropical Piper (Piperaceae)? Phylogeny and evolution of plant architecture of Piper clade Radula

Mauricio Diazgranados
Saint Louis University and Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO - Advisor, Dr. Janet C. Barber, Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships between the frailejones (subtribe Espeletiinae, family Asteraceae) of the South American páramos

Patrick Edger
University of Missouri, Columbia, MO - Advisor, Dr. J. Chris Pires, Resolving the Phylogeny of the Mustard Family (Brassicaceae) and its application to date two ancestral whole genome duplication events and to reconstruct the ancestral karyotype for phylogenomics

Kyra Krakos
Washington University, St. Louis, MO, - Advisor, Dr. Peter H. Raven, Shifts in Reproductive Biology Drive Diversification in Oenothera

Patrick McIntyre
University of California, Davis, CA - Advisor. Dr. Sharon Y Strauss, Polyploidy, niche variation, and local adaptation in the Claytonia perfoliata (Portulacaceae) complex

Amy Parachnowitsch
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY - Advisor, Dr. Andre Kessler, Natural Selection on Floral Traits by Mutualists and Antagonists

Olofron Plume
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY - Advisor, Dr. Jeff Doyle, Molecular Systematics of Genus Calendula (Asteraceae): Species phylogeny, origins of hybrid and polyploid taxa, and the evolution of terpene diversity across the genus

Stein Servick
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL - Advisors, Drs. Pamela & Douglas Soltis, Genetic Consequences of Autopolyploidy in Galax urceolata (Diapensiaceae)

Mackenzie Taylor
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN - Advisor, Dr. Joseph Williams, Comparative Mating Systems in Cabombaceae (Nymphaeales)


 


2007 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Pamela Steele
University of Texas at Austin - Advisor, Robert K. Jansen, Systematics and Biogeography of the Neotropical Genus Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae)


2007 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Rob Baker
University of Colorado, Boulder, Advisor, Dr. Pamela Diggle, The Microevolution of Plant Architectural Development: Cloning and Sequencing Monkeyflower Branching Genes

Janelle Burke
Cornell University, Advisor, Melissa Luckow, The systematics of the Neotropical genus Antigonon (Polygonaceae) and its application to the study of invasiveness in Antigonon leptopus

Laura Burkle
Dartmouth College,Advisor, Dr. Rebecca E. Irwin, The Effects of Nitrogen on Plant-Pollinator Mutualisms

Natalie Feliciano
University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Advisor, Jill S. Miller, Isolation of the Pollen SLF Self-Incompatibility Gene in Lycium

Tracy Misiewicz
Northwestern University, Advisor, Nyree Zerega, Investigating the Evolutionary History and Pollination Biology of the genus Dorstenia (Moraceae)

Gilberto Ocampo
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden, Claremont CA, Advisor, J. Travis Columbus, Systematics of Portulaca L. (Portulacaceae), including its position within the higher Caryophyllales

Patricia Ryberg
University of Kansas, Advisor, Edith L. Taylor, Permineralized Glossopteris ovules and ovulate organs from the Permian of Antarctica and Australia

Valerie Soza
University of Washington, Advisor, Richard Olmstead, Molecular Systematics and Evolution of Breeding Systems in Galium (Rubiaceae)

Cheng-Chiang Wu
Harvard University, Dr. Elena M. Kramer, Gene Duplication and Functional Evolution of Floral Homeotic Genes in Eudicots


 


2006 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Joshua W. Clayton
University of Florida, Department of Botany, (Supervisor: Doug Soltis) - "Molecular Phylogeny and Biogeography of Simaroubaceae s.s. (Sapindales)"


2006 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Monica Carlsen
University of Missouri – St. Louis, Department of Biology and Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis. (Supervisor: Dr. Peter Stevens) “A Revision of the Sectional Classification in Anthurium (Araceae) Integrating Morphology and Molecular Phylogenetics

Kate Hertweck
University of Missouri Columbia, Department of Biological Sciences (Supervisor: Dr. J. Chris Pires) “Population dynamics of polyploidy: Phylogenetics, cytogenetics, and hybridization of Tradescantia

Jamie H. Howard
Arizona State University, School of Life Sciences Graduate Program (Supervisor: Dr. Martin F. Wojciechowski) “Symbiotic Specificity of Irlc (Fabaceae) and Rhizobia with Unsaturated Fatty Acid-type Nod Factors: An Evolutionary Perspective

Gretchen M. Ionta
University of Florida, Department of Botany (Supervisor: Dr. Walter Judd) “A phylogenetic analysis of Periplocoideae (Apocynaceae s.l.) and insights into the evolution of pollinia

Aaron Jenks
University of California, Riverside, Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, (Supervisor: Dr. Seung-Chul Kim) “Phylogeny and Biogeography of Salvia L. subgenus Calosphace (Benth.) Benth.

Gabriel P. Johnson
Southern Illinois University, Department of Plant Biology (Supervisor: Dr. Karen S. Renzaglia) “Developmental changes in the placental transfer cells of Ceratopteris richardii

Suzanne Joneson
Duke University, Biology Department (Supervisor: Dr. François Lutzoni) “Differential Gene Expression in Early Algal and Fungal Lichen Symbiosis

Marcela Martínez Millán
Cornell University, L. H. Bailey Hortorium and Department of Plant Biology (Supervisor: Dr. William L. Crepet) “A Revision of the Early Fossil Record of Astridae

Cynthia Skema
Cornell University, L.H. Bailey Hortorium (Supervisor: Dr. Melissa Luckow) “Systematics of Dombeya (Malvaceae s.1.)


 


2005 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Daniel Fulop
Harvard University (Supervisor: Elena M. Kramer) - "Integrating phylogeny, biomechanics and pollination ecology in a study of the genus Catasetum (Orchidaceae)"


2005 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Michelle Barthet
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Supervisor: Khidir W. Hilu) – “Molecular and Genetic analysis of the matK gene

Iju Judy Chen
University of Florida (Supervisor: Steven R. Manchester) – “Fossil records and phytogeography of Vitaceae, the grape family

Susan E. Elliott
Dartmouth College, (Supervisor: Rebecca E. Irwin) – “Distinguishing between pollen-limitation and pollinator-limitation of seed production for the perennial bumblebee-pollinated plant, Delphinium barbeyi (Ranunculaceae).”

Courtney C. Finch
Saint Louis University (Supervisor: Janet C. Barber) – “Pollination Biology and Evolution of the Orchid Genus Thelymitra

Nicole A. Hardiman
University of Cincinnati, Department of Biological Sciences (Supervisor: Theresa Culley) – “Intra-Specific Hybridization as a Mechanism of Invasiveness in Pyrus calleryana

Rebecca Hufft
University of California, Santa Cruz, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Supervisor: Ingrid M. Parker) – “Mechanisms maintaining coexistence of sympatric cytotypes of Arnica cordifolia (Asteraceae)

Daniel M. Johnson
Wake Forest University, Department of Biology (Supervisor: William K. Smith) – “Evaluation of cloud emersion, acidic deposition, leaf wettability, and cuticle damage in refugial populations of Fraser fir

Shannon C. K. Straub
Cornell University, Department of Plant Biology and L.H. Bailey Hortorium (Supervisor: Jeff J. Doyle) – “Systematics of Amorpha L. (Fabaceae): phylogenetics, evolution, ecology, and conservation

Ping Zhou
Duke University, Department of Biology (Supervisor: Jonathan Shaw) – “Evolutionary history and causation of Sphagnum cribrosum “wave form” in North Carolina


 


2004 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipient

Krissa A. Skogen
University of Connecticut (Supervisor: Kent E. Holsinger) - "Understanding declines in Desmodium cuspidatum (Fabaceae)"


2004 BSA GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Orlando Alvarez-Fuentes
Michigan State University (Supervisor: Alan Prather) – “The Biogeography of Thelypteris Subgenus Amauropelta

Monica Arakaki
University of Florida (Supervisor: Doug Soltis & Pam Soltis) – “Systematics and population genetics of the genus Haageocereus Cactaceae

Heather Driscoll
University of Vermont (Supervisor: David S. Barrington) – “Evolutionary origins and biogeographic relationships of Hawaiian Polystichum

Cecile Gueidan
Duke University (Supervisor: Francois Lutzoni) – “Molecular phylogeny of the Verrucariales

Christopher T. Martine
University of Connecticut (Supervisor: Gregory J. Anderson) – “The evolution and natural history of sexual systems in the endangered nightshades

Abraham J. Miller-Rushing
Boston University (Supervisor: Richard B. Primack) – “Is Thoreau's Data Still Hot?

Darin S. Penneys
University of Florida (Supervisor: Walter S. Judd) – “Phlogeny and Character Evolution in the Neotropical, Epiphytic Blakeeae

Joey Shaw
University of Tennessee (Supervisor: Edward E. Schilling & Randall Small) – “Toward an Understanding of the North American Plums

Juan Carlos Villarreal
Southern Illinois University (Supervisor: Karen Renzaglia) – “Contributions of the Resolution of the Phylogeny of Hornworts


 

2003 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Mario Blanco – “ ”
Kuo-Fang Chung – “”
Laurie Cosaul – “”
Laurelin Evanhoe – “”
Susan Grose – “”
Shawn Krosnick – “”
Jeffrey Morawetz – “”
Julieta Rosell – “”
Jackeline Salazar – “”
Tyler Smith – “”
Jay Walker – “”


 

2002 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Aida Alvarez
New York Botanical Garden – “Phylogeny of Prescottinae and systematics of Gomphichis (Orchidaceae)

Anthony Baumert
University of Pittsburgh – “Application of resource competition theory to ecosystem succession

John Bell
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee – “The effect of interspecific competition for pollinator service on the mating patterns and pollen dispersal in Mimulus ringens

Helen Cortes-Burns
University of Texas – “Phylogenetic and biogeographic study of Bell-flowers (Walhlenbergia) in the sourth ern hemisphere of Oceanic Islands

Aurea Cortes-Palomec
Ohio University – “Reproductive systems and population genetics of a Mexican Viola species

James Cronin
University of Pittsburgh – “Herbivory and the top-down regulation of terrestrial plant communities: A test of two prominent theoretical lineages

Michael Dunn
Ohio University – “The Mid-Carboniferous Floral Break: a crucial and enigmatic episode in the evolution of the terrestrial ecosystem

Felix Forest
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew – “A molecular systematic study of the South African endemic genus Muraltia (Polygalaceae)

Genaro Hernandez-Castillo
University of Alberta – “Taxonomic reevaluation and systematics of primative conifers from Euramerica

Lisa Karst
Portland State University – “Phylogeny of Sysrinchium (Iridaceae), genetic and morphological

Michael Moody
University of Connecticut – “Phylogenetics, hybridity and aquatic origins in the angiosperm family Haloragaceae

Michael Moore
University of Texas – “The roles of edaphic shifts and long distance dispersal in the evolution of the American desert genus Tiquilia (Boraginaceae)

Ashley Morris
University of Florida – “Exploring the biogeographic history of eastern North American trees: a comparative phylogeographic approach

Julissa Roncal
Florida International University – “Evolution of the Geonoma macrostachys (Palmae) complex

Carla Rydholm
Duke University – “Lichenicolours fungi systematics and the transition from mutualism to parasitism in Asomycetes

Chelsea Specht
New York Botanical Garden – “Systematics and evolution of the tropical plant family Costaceae

Janette Steets
University of Pittsburgh – “Ecological correlates of Pollen Limitation

James Thompson
University of Florida – “Phylogeny and the evolution of breeding systems in the moss Pohlia Cruda

Stacey Thompson
University of British Columbia – “Transmission of apomixis in a Townsendia hybrid zone

Carrie Wu
University of California – “Ecophysiological variation among natural hybrids in an Ipomopsis (Polemoniacae) hybrid zone


 

2001 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Fan Chuanzhu
North Carolina State University (Supervisor: Jenny Xiang) – “Molecular evolution of hybridization and polyploidization in the dwarf dogwoods complex

Maryam Farzad
Georgetown University (Supervisor: Martha Weiss) – “Regulation of anthocyanin expression in Viola

David Hearn
University of Arizona (Supervisor: Lucinda McDade) – “Evolution of growth form and phytochemical consequences in Adenia (Passifloraceae)

Michelle McMahon
Washington State University (Supervisor: Larry Hufford) – “Morphological diversification in Amorpheae (Papilionoideae, Fabaceae)

Allison Miller
Washington University (Supervisor: Barbara Schaal) – “Domestication in a tropical fruit tree, jocote (Spondias purpurea L., Anacardiaceae)

Elizabeth Powell
Wake Forest University (Supervisor: Kathleen A. Kron) – “Peruvian species of Satyria _ Critical to understanding species limits in Satyria and biogeography in Neotropical Vaccinieae

David Tank
University of Washington (Supervisor: Richard Olmstead) – “Phylogenetic analysis of subtribe Castillejinae (Orobanchaceae _ Tribe Rhinantheae)

Alexandru Tomescu
Ohio University (Supervisor: Gar Rothwell) – “Alexandru; In situ land plant fossils in the Early Silurian (Llandoverian) Massanutten sandstone of Virginia

Benjamin Torke
Washington University (Supervisor: Barbara Schaal) – “Phylogenetic relationships and diversification in Swartzia (Fabaceae), based on DNA sequence data

Justen Whittall
University of California at Santa Barbara (Supervisor: Scott Hodges) – “Phylogenetic tests of ecological speciation in the North American columbines


 

2000 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Nicole Andrus
Florida International University, Department of Biological Sciences

James S. Boyer
State University of New York at Binghamton, Department of Biological Sciences

Jutta Buschbom
Field Museum of Natural History, Botany Department

Matthew H. Collier
University of Cincinnati, Department of Biological Sciences

Jennifer Ott Geiger
University of Colorado, Department of Environmental, Population, & Organismic Biology

Andrew Hipp
University of Wisconsin - Madison, Department of Botany

Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Arizona State University, Department of Plant Biology

Frank Landis
University of Wisconsin - Madison, Department of Botany

Lucia Garcez Lohmann
University of Missouri - St. Louis, Department of Biology

Kendra Millam
University of Wisconsin - Madison, Department of Botany

David A. Moeller
Cornell University, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Sasa Stefanovic
University of Washington, Department of Botany

Dorset W. Trapnell
University of Georgia, Department of Botany

Brian Vanden Heuvel
University of Texas at Austin, Section of Integrative Biology

Mark Vellend
Cornell University, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


 

1998 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

Sandra K. Floyd
University of Colorado at Boulder (Supervisor: William Friedman) – “Reproductive character evolution in basal angiosperms: endosperm development and embryogeny

Janet C. Barber
University of Texas at Austin (Supervisor: Robert K. Jansen) – “Origin and evolution of endemic Sideritis L. in Macaronesia

Julie Beckstead
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Supervisor: Carol K. Augspurger) – “Microhabitat factors affecting variation in success of invading cheatgrass

Jeff P. Castelli
University of Pennsylvania (Supervisor: Brenda B. Casper) – “Examining the functional significance of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungal diversity along a successional sequence on serpentine soils

Theresa M. Culley
Ohio State University (Supervisor: Allison Snow) – “Genetic variability using isozyme and ISSR markers in Viola pubescens, a herbaceous species with both chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowers

Sandra K. Floyd
University of Colorado at Boulder (Supervisor: William Friedman) – “Reproductive character evolution in basal angiosperms: endosperm development and embryogeny

Leslie Goertzen
University of Texas at Austin (Supervisor: Robert K. Jansen) – “The role of hybridization in the evolution of Argyranthemum in Macaronesia

Douglas Goldman
University of Texas at Austin (Supervisor: Robert K. Jansen) – “Systematics of the orchid genus Calopogon

Susana Majallon-Puebla
The Field Museum (Supervisor: Peter R. Crane) – “Phylogenetic relationships and evolution of floral pat- tern among basal eudicots

Randall Small
Iowa State University (Supervisor: Jonathan F. Wendel) – “Nuclear-encoded genes for phylogeny reconstruction in plants: alcohol dehydrogenase genes in Gossypium L. (Malvaceae)

Anna Woodfill
Michigan State University (Supervisor: Alan Prather) – “Adaptation and the correlates of intra-specific varia- tion in floral morphology among populations of Pedicularis densiflora


 

1997 J. S. KARLING GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD Recipients

This is the newest Botanical Society Award, and it was given for the first time this year. The award was made possible by a gift from the late John Sidney Karling. Dr. Karling started his career at Columbia and moved to Purdue as a full professor; he was head of Biological Science there for more than a decade. His research interests were in cytology, marine fungi, and tropical biology. He was an active member of both the Torrey Botanical Club and the BSA.

Justin Michael Ramsey
University of Washington – "Processes of polyploid evolution in the Achillea millefolium (Asteraceae) complex"

James P. Therrien
University of Kansas – "Phylogeny of the Selaginellaceae and related 'lycopsids'"

  Society Awards

» BSA MERIT AWARD
» GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARDS
» UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS
» YOUNG BOTANIST AWARDS

  Student Travel Awards

» Developmental & Structural Section
» Ecological Section
» Economic Botany Section
» Genetics Section
» Pteridological Section


  Named Awards

» Charles Edwin Bessey Teaching Award
» Vernon I. Cheadle Student Travel Awards
» Michael Cichan Award
» Triarch "Botanical Images" Student Travel Award
» Isabel Cookson Award
» The Darbaker Prize
» Katherine Esau Award
» J. S. Karling Graduate Student Research Award
» Margaret Menzel Award
» Maynard Moseley Award
» Jeanette Siron Pelton Award
» Winfried and Renate Remy Award
» A. J. Sharp Award
» Grady L. Webster Structural Botany Publication Award
» Edgar T. Wherry Award

  Sectional Awards

» Ecological Section Student Presentation
       & Poster Awards
» Genetics Section Graduate Student Research Awards
» Genetics Section Student Poster Award
» Historical Section Student Presentation Award
» Physiological Section Li-COR Prize
» Physiological Section Student Presentation Award

  Special Funds

» James M. and Esther N. Schopf Fund

  Special Announcements

» Why should you join the Society as a student?
» Renew Membership / Join BSA
» Employment/Research Opportunities

Grady L. Webster Award Vernon I Cheadle STA Conant Botanical Images STA BSA Image Collection Charles E Bessey Award